Susannah Taylor

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

Susannah Taylor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Taylor (Smith)

Also Known As: "Susannah (Smith) Hoyt Bates Taylor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Upwey, Weymouth, Dorset, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Smith, of Stratford & Wethersfield and Rebecca Smith
Wife of Simon Hoyt; Simon Hoyt; Robert Bates and John Taylor, V
Mother of Miriam Hoyt Foreman; Deborah Quimby; Mary Eliza Lyon; Moses Hoyt; Deacon Samuel Haight and 10 others
Sister of Richard Smith, of Wethersfield; Mary Treat; Joseph Smith; Abigail Adams and Jonathan Smith

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Taylor

Susanna Smith Bates

  • Birth: 1615, Upway, Dorset, England
  • mmigration: 1629 (Age: 14)
         o Charlestown,Middlesex,Massachusetts,USA
         o Description: Ship:Unk from West Hatch, Somersetshire,England
 

Marriage: 1635-04-02 (Age: 20)

         o Stamford,Fairfield,Connecticut,USA
         o to Simon Hoyt  

Death: 1674 (Age: 59)

         o Stamford,Fairfield,Connecticut,USA

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Name
   *
         o Susanah Smith
   *
   *
     Gender
   *
         o Female
   *
   *
     Birth
   *
         o 1615
         o Of, Upway, Dorsetshire, England
   *
   *
     Marriage
   *
         o 2 Apr 1635   (Age: 20)
         o Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
         o to Simon Hoit (Hoyt)  
   *
   *
     Marriage
   *
         o 2 Apr 1635   (Age: 20)
         o Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
         o to Simon Haight  
   *
   *
     Marriage
   *
         o ABT 1641   (Age: 26)
         o Of, , Fairfield, Connecticut
         o to Robert Bates  
   *
   *
     Marriage
   *
         o 14 Feb 1668   (Age: 53)
         o Windsor, Hartford, Windsor, Ct
         o to John Taylor  
   *
   *
     Death
   *
         o 1674   (Age: 59)
         o Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
   *
   *
     Burial
   *
         o 1674
view all 37

Susannah Taylor's Timeline

1615
1615
Weymouth, Dorset, United Kingdom
1631
1631
Age 16
Probably England
1635
April 2, 1635
Age 20
Stamford, CT, USA
September 20, 1635
Age 20
Charlestown, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1637
1637
Age 22
Fairfield, Connecticut Colony
1639
1639
Age 24
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1641
1641
Age 26
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1641
Age 26
1641
Age 26
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1641
Age 26
Fairfield, Connecticut, USA