Susannah Reno

Is your surname Reno?

Research the Reno family

Susannah Reno's Geni Profile

Records for Susannah Reno

292,419 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Susannah Reno (Thorne)

Also Known As: "Mary Susannah Thorn"
Birthplace: Prince William, Virginia
Death: Died in Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Thorn of Prince William, VA and Mary Thorne
Wife of John Reno and John Reno
Mother of Charles Reneau; Rev. William Reneau; Benjamin Reno; John David Reno, Jr.; George Reno and 2 others
Half sister of John Thorn; Daniel Lawson O'Rear; John O'Rear and Margaret Orear

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Susannah Reno


Mary Susannah THORNE(5) (206)(4) (2) was born on Nov 17 1719 in Prince William, Virginia. She died on Aug 29 1773 in Brownsville Or Patterson's Cre, VA. She has Ancestral File number 4NK6-NJ. Susannah's mother's maiden name was probably Mary Peck, daughter of Robert Peck. She married first John Orear, and then William Thorn. Donna Sarchet ( found a 1733 deed in King George Co., VA where William Thorn and his wife Mary, "relict of John Orea of Prince William County, VA", and Margaret Glasscock (daughter of John Orea and Mary Orea Thorn) and her husband John Glasscock, sell land to Cornelius McCarty. This land is stated in the deed to have been owned by John Orea before his death. In 1708, Robert Peck and his wife Margaret granted a lifetime lease on this same piece of land to John and Mary Orea "of Stafford Co., VA" on behalf of John and Mary's daughter Margaret, who later married John Glasscock. Robert Peck says that this transaction is for "the love, goodwill, and affection which I have and bare towards my loving friend, Margaret Oriar, daughter to John and Mary Oriar".

One source says that Susannah Thorn was born in New England, but there is no evidence for this, and all of the records for William Thorn and his wife Mary in the early 1700s have them in or near Stafford or Prince William County, VA. According to Boddie's Historic Southern Families, Susanna died at Patterson's Creek, VA and may have been killed by Indians. Her name last appears in land records for Hampshire Co., VA in 1772, and it is thought that her husband moved to Pennsylvania about 1772-1773 after her death.

Parents: William THORNE and Mary PECK.

She was married to John RENO on Nov 17 1737 in Greenbrier, Vale, VA. Children were: Reverend William RENEAU, Benjamin RENEAU, Margaret RENEAU, Sarah RENEAU, John David RENEAU, Mary RENEAU, George RENEAU, Charles RENEAU, Lewis RENEAU, Reverand Francis RENEAU, Thomas RENEAU, Margaret RENEAU.

view all 12

Susannah Reno's Timeline

November 17, 1719
Prince William, Virginia
November 17, 1737
Age 18
Prince William, VA, USA
November 17, 1737
Age 18
Oakton, Fairfax, Virginia, United States
February 9, 1739
Age 19
Prince William, Virginia, United States
February 3, 1740
Age 20
of, Manassas, Prince William, Virginia, USA
April 16, 1746
Age 26
of, Manassas, Prince William, Virginia, USA
September 1, 1751
Age 31
Prince William, Virginia, United States
March 14, 1754
Age 34
Prince William, Virginia
April 4, 1760
Age 40
Frederick, Virgina Colony
September 21, 1762
Age 42