Susannah Bryan

Is your surname Bryan?

Research the Bryan family

Susannah Bryan's Geni Profile

Records for Susannah Bryan

51 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Bryan (Wiggim)

Nicknames: "Whiting", "Fitch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Middleton, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mr. Wiggim and Mrs.
Wife of Major William Whiting; Samuel Fitch and Alexander Bryan
Mother of William Whiting; Rev. John Whiting; Samuel Whiting; Mary Collins; Sarah Mygatt and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Bryan (Wiggim)

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1971 -------------------- (f/g) Susanna Bryan Birth: unknown Death: Jul. 8, 1673 Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA

Families of Early Milford, p. 124:

Alexander Bryan s of Thomas and Frances (Bowling) was baptized Aylesbury, co. Bucks, England 23 September 1602 and died Milford 20 November 1679. He married 1/ 1631 Anne Baldwin who was baptized March 1605/6 North Church, Herts, England and died Milford 20 February 1661 dau of Robert and Joanne of North Church. He married 2/ Mrs. Susanna (__) Whiting, Fitch who was buried Middletown, Conn. 8 July 1673 widow of William Whiting and Samuel Fitch."

According to this site, Susanna's maiden name was Wiggin.


Family links:

Spouses:
 William Whiting (1602 - 1647)
 Alexander Bryan (1602 - 1679) 
Children:
 Joseph Whiting (1644 - 1717)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Jan 31, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 64992493 -tcd

view all 16

Susannah Bryan's Timeline

1630
1630
Probably England
1635
1635
Age 5
Milford, New Haven, CT
1635
Age 5
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, American Colonies
1637
1637
Age 7
England
1643
1643
Age 13
Milford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1645
October 2, 1645
Age 15
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1645
Age 15
Milford, New Haven, connechicut, USA
1647
1647
Age 17
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1647
Age 17
Hartford, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1650
1650
Age 20
Connecticut Colony