Susanne Ottilie Larisch

Is your surname Larisch?

Research the Larisch family

Susanne Ottilie Larisch's Geni Profile

Records for Susanne Larisch

843,034 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanne Ottilie Larisch

Nicknames: "Susi", "ZUZANA LARISCHOVÁ", "Susanna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Skirotava railway station, Riga, Latvia
Place of Burial: Perished in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ernst Shlomo Larisch and Hildegard Larisch

Occupation: pupil
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Susanne Ottilie Larisch

Susanna’s "Criminal" Bathing

Courtesy of Elena Makarova curator for the Jewish Museum in Riga.

In July 1941, Hildegard Larisch went to the Vltava River with her daughter Susanna. The day was hot, and the girl under the care of her mother, began to dabble in the water.

On the decision of the police commissariat of Prague, Hildegard was severely punished.

Here is her appeal to the police: “Regarding the decision of the police in Prague - Branik to fine me for 1,000 CZK and put me on probation for 5 days in jail. The reason - my little daughter bathed in a free Vltava River, and I was sitting on its bank.”

Refutation: “Staying on the banks of the Vltava I did not commit any offense, as there was no prohibition to stay on the banks of the Vltava. Swimming in the Vltava river was not forbidden to the Jews by the city regulations of 14.08.1939, and no law to this effect was issued. ‘No swimming rule’ is enacted in public pools and beaches, where there is a warning ‘Jews not permitted.’

“Jews are forbidden to enter the city's parks and gardens, but there is no prohibition to come on shore or on the waterfront. So I did not commit any illegal action, and I consider the punishment incorrect.”

We do not know whether the fine, which was later reduced to 100 CZK, was exacted, but we know that on August 3, 1942 the family was sent to Theresienstadt and from there in ten days, to Riga. From this transport nobody survived.

Yad vashem:

  • Susanna Larisch was on the following transports with her parents:
  • Transport AAw from Prague to Terezin on August 3rd 1942.
  • Transport Bb from Terezin to Riga on August 20th, 1942.

Holocaust.cz

ZUZANA LARISCHOVÁ

  • Born 14. 05. 1935
  • last residence before deportation: Prague, II
  • address/place of registration in the Protectorate:
  • Prague II, Jungmannovo nám. 9
  • Transport AAw, č. 501 (03.08.1942 Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Bb, č. 148 (20.08.1942 Terezín -> Riga)
  • Murdered

DOW:

  • Surname Larisch
  • First Name Susanne
  • Date of Birth 14.05.1935
  • Deportation Prag/Theresienstadt
  • Date of Deportation 03.08.1942

Hedva Klara Larisch-Zur, the daugher of Susanne's uncle, Dr. Rudi Larisch, saw on a journey to Prague and Terezin, on the 5th of September, 2007, the Memorial-Room for the children under 15 who died in Terezin.

Among them was the name of Susanne Larisch.

view all

Susanne Ottilie Larisch's Timeline

1935
May 14, 1935
Prague, Czech Republic
1942
August 22, 1942
Age 7
Skirotava railway station, Riga, Latvia
????
Perished in the Holocaust