Shusandukht of Jewish Exile

public profile

Is your surname bat Mar Abba Abra?

Research the bat Mar Abba Abra family

Shusandukht of Jewish Exile's Geni Profile

Records for Shusandukht of Jewish Exile bat Mar Abba Abra

22 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Paylaş

Shusandukht of Jewish Exile bat Mar Abba Abra

Also Known As: "Gasyandukht of /ISRAEL/", "Shusandukht of Jewish Exile"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Iran
Death: Died in (Persia), Iran
Yakın Ailesi:

Daughter of Abba Mar ben 'Ukba, 20th Exilarch Abba Mari I; Abba Mar ben 'Ukba (ben Ukba), 20th Exilarch ve Tsaina bat Musa
Wife of Yazdegerd I, King of Persia ve <private> Sassanian ruler of Persia
Mother of Narseh ve Bahrám V "of the Wild Ass", King of Persia
Sister of Kahana ben Abba Mari, 23rd Exilarch Mar Kahana I; Hachna ben Abba Mari, 22nd Exilarch ve Nathan bar Abba Mari, 21st Exilarch Nathan II

Managed by: LevShalem
Last Updated:

About Shusandukht of Jewish Exile

Šošanduxt (also spelled Shoshandukht) was the daughter of the Jewish Exilarch (possibly Kahana I or his father Abba ben Ukba; this tree assumes Kahana I). [Exilarch (Hebrew: ראש גלות Rosh Galut, Aramaic: ריש גלותא Reish Galuta, or Rash Galutha: lit. "head of the exile", Greek: Æchmalotarcha) refers to the leaders of the Diaspora Jewish community following the deportation of the population of Judah into Babylonian exile after the destruction of the kingdom of Judah.]


Shushandukht was the wife of Yazdegerd I and mother of Bahram V. She was the daughter of Abba Mar ben 'Ukba (ben Ukba), Jewish exilarch (20th).

She created the Jewish neighborhood in the city of Isfahan. She also established Jewish colonies in the cities of Shush (Susa) and Shooshtar. The existence of a Jewish queen enhanced the life of Persian Jews and during this period Jewish Exilarchs had regular attendance to the Shah's court. Some authors such as Ernst Herzfeld have speculated that the tomb of Esther and Mordecai in the city of Hamedan might be the tomb of Shushandukht.

tamamını gör

Shusandukht of Jewish Exile's Timeline