Suzanne Cordier, b1 SM

Is your surname Cordier?

Research the Cordier family

Suzanne Cordier, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Suzanne Cordier

135,656 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Suzanne Cordier, b1 SM

Also Known As: "Susanna Schutte", "Susanna Fourie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Epense, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Death: Died in Wagenmakersvalei, South Africa
Place of Burial: Wellington, Suid Afrika, Kaap
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Louis Cordier, SV/PROG and Francoise Martinet, SM/PROG
Wife of Louis Fourie, SV/PROG
Mother of Francoise Fourie b2; Marie Fourie, b3; Susanna Fourie, b1 SM; Martha Fourie, b4; Gideon Fourie b5 and 5 others
Sister of Jeanne Cordier, b2; Maria Cordier, b3; Louise Cordier, b3; Jacobus Cordier, b5; Jean Cordier, b6 and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Suzanne Cordier, b1 SM

Born 7/3/1681 - daughter of Louis Cordier and Francoise Martinet, Married Louis Fourie c. 1693

References

  • Pieter Coertzen, The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 (28 Wale Street, Cape Town: Tafelberg Publishers Limited, 1988), Page 161.

a1 Louis Cordier Franse vlugteling. aankoms: omstr. 1688 met sy vrou Francoise Martinet en vier kinders. gesterf: 1702. Landbouer en een van die eerste ouderlinge van die Franse Gemeente van Drakenstein. In 1692 het hy die plaas “Bethel” (tans “Nantes”), by die Paarlberg, gekry. Die van word nou Cortje of Cortjé gespel.

b1 Susanna Louis Fourie

Judi Marais-Meyer register MRIN 598

Eie boedel MOOC8/3.4 ged. 26 Jan 1715

----------------------------------------------

Haplogroup U5b (if line of descent correct - See attached document CJB)

mtDNA Markers

  • 16,224 C
  • 16,270 T
  • 16,311 C
  • 73 G
  • 150 T
  • 263 G
  • 279 C
  • 315 CC
  • 517 T

Subgroup of U, one of Europe's oldest and most diverse haplogroups - predates the expansion of agriculture in Europe.

-----------

Birth

Epense, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France

Etat Civil - Acte de naissance/Naissance Date de l'acte : 1681.03.07 (07/03/1681) Lieu de l'acte : Epense (51) SUJET : CORDIER Suzanne Père : Louis Mère : MARTINET Francoise Lieu d'origine : Bournonville INFOS COMPLEMENTAIRES RPR

on http://www.genealogie.com/v4/genealogie/Search.mvc/Search

_______________

Suzanne is te Champanje Frankryk gebore. Sy was die dogter van Louis Cordier en Francoise Martinet. geboorte jaar 1678.

Louis Fourie was born about 1671 in Pontaix, Drome, Dauphiné, France. He died in 1750 in De Slangerivier, Wellington, Cape, South Africa. He was buried in De Slangerivier, Wellington, Cape, South Africa. He married Susanne Cordier in 1692 in Drakenstein(Paarl), Cape, South Africa. (He agreed on marriage contract on 02/03/1716?)

Louis fled France shortly after the revoking of the Edict of Nantes in 1685, and became a member of the "Waalse" congregation in Amsterdam. On 21 December 1687 he bid farewell to the congregation to come to South Africa. On 27 July 1688, he left from the harbour, Texel, on the ship ‘Wapen van Alkmaar’ to reach the Cape of Good Hoop on 27 January 1689 (some sources say perhaps the ‘Borssenburg,’ which left on 6 Jan). He became a farmer in the "Wagenmakersvallei, (now Wellington). There on the 27 Feb1699, under Gov. van der Stel, the farm "Slange Rivier," was registered in his name, in the congregation of Drakenstein, where he lived until his death. (In Drakenstein registers he is sometimes referred to as Florit.) This farm was bought by Gabriel Rousseau after his death in about 1750. He also owned (hired?) another farm "Zeekoeidrift" on the Gourits river. Louis was one of the richest men of the first landowners in Swellendam. (In 1765 he had 14 slaves, 12 horses, 226 cattle, and 1000 sheep.) He lived for a while at ‘Doornboom’ which is now the pretty town of Heidelberg, and also at "De Duyvenshoks Rivier aan de Wagen Drift", which lies closer to the sea. He was a ‘Heemraaed’. (I fail to translate this).

In 1695 in France Louis Fourie was married to Suzanne Cordier (born 1678 in France), who died, aged 36, in November 1714. In 1716 he remarried, to Anna Jourdan, who died on 30 December 1698. He had 10 children from the 1st marriage, and 11 from the 2nd.

1. Susanna ~ 1694 x Jan Nel xx CE Schutte

2. Francois ~ 4/9/1696

3. Maria ~ 26/10/1698

4. Martha ~ 27/3/1701 x Pieter Lombard5. Gideon * 27/8/17016. Louis * 1703 burger Drakenstein x 16/5/1728 Susanna le Riche

7. Sara ~ 29/11/1705 x Adriaan van Wyk8. Elizabeth ~ 29/4/17089. Jacobus ~ 1/1/1710 + voor 1756 x 9/8/1739 Elisabeth Minnaar, woon op C ralinge, Caledon.10. Marcus ~ 14/5/171311. Pieter ~ 7/2/1717 burger Swellendam x 22/2/1767 Isabella Steyn

12. Anna ~ 5/6/1716 x Pieter Jacobs

13. Maria ~ 8/12/1720

(Many Fouries left the Colony with the Voortrekkers, and a Hermanus Fouries was killed with with Piet Retief.)

Verwysings:

De Villiers/Pama

Heese/Lombard 2 D-G p 335.

Verwysingsmateriaal, Boksburg biblioteek

Verwysingsmateriaal, Springs LDS FHC biblioteek --------------------

Genealogical Notes

  • Emigrated to South Africa: 1688
view all 15

Suzanne Cordier, b1 SM's Timeline

1681
March 7, 1681
Epense, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1688
1688
Age 6
to South Africa
1696
1696
Age 14
Drakenstein Rural, Western Cape, South Africa
1698
1698
Age 16
Cape, South Africa
1699
1699
Age 17
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope
1701
August 27, 1701
Age 20
Drakenstein, South Africa
1701
Age 19
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1703
1703
Age 21
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1705
November 29, 1705
Age 24
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1708
1708
Age 26
Cape, South Africa