Is your surname Moreira?

Research the Moreira family

Susana Moreira's Geni Profile

Records for Susana Moreira

485,013 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susana Moreira

Also Known As: "Suzanna Moreira"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: São Vicente, São Vicente, São Paulo, Brazil
Death: Died in Brasil
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jorge Moreira, governador da Capitania de São Vicente and Isabel Velho
Wife of Pedro Álvares Cabral, governador de São Vicente and Etienne Fourquin, Estevão Furquim
Mother of Capitão Pedro Álvares Moreira Cabral; Branca Cabral; Maria Moreira Cabral; Ana Cabral and Cláudio Furquim, o Francês
Sister of Paula Moreira; Lucrécia Moreira; Ana Moreira; Custódia Moreira; Diogo Moreira, clérigo and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susana Moreira

§ 3.º 1-3 Suzanna Moreira, segundo escreveu Pedro Taques em seu Tit. Arrudas (inédito), foi casada com Estevão Furquim, natural de Lorraine, que nesse tempo era uma das províncias da França, pelo que os descendentes desta família tiveram até a 3.ª geração o apelido - Francês. Vide Tit. Furquins no V. 6.º pág. 237.

Foi Suzanna Moreira casada também (não sabemos se 1.ª ou 2.ª vez) com o governador Pedro Alvares Cabral, natural da ilha de S. Miguel, o qual pelejou na África, onde recebeu uma cutilada do inimigo, que deixou-lhe no rosto indelével marca. Foi este Pedro Alvares Cabral descendente da casa de Belmonte (à qual pertenceu o almirante do mesmo nome, o descobridor do Brasil) e foi governador da capitania de S. Vicente.

Genealogia Paulistana Título Garcias Velhos Parte 1

pag. 428

http://www.genealogiabrasileira.com/titulos_perdidos/cantagalo_ptmoreiras.htm -------------------- He married Pedro Alvares Cabral

Maiden name: Suzana Moreira.

Additional information, based on the "link" "www.fuj.org.com," Luiz Antonio Alves, which states: "Pedro Alvares Cabral, born 1550 on the island of São Miguel fought in Africa and was a descendant of the house. Belmonte (which belonged to Admiral of the same name, the discoverer of Brazil);.. in the wars of Africa, received a slash of the enemy, who left his indelible mark on the face was Governor of the Province of São Vicente / SP He died in São Paulo / SP, between 1613 and 1620;.. councilor in São Paulo from 1585 to 1596 (SL, VII, 429) He was married to Suzana Moreira. Descendants of this couple on this Memorial in Volume on the State of São Paulo. Suzana Moreira, born in São Vicente / SP. She married (1) Pedro Alvares Cabral, born in 1550, São Miguel Island and (2) with Estevão Furquim, born in Lorraine, France. "

àcerca (Português)

Casou-se com Pedro Alvares Cabral Nome de solteira: Suzana Moreira Dados complementados, baseando no"link" "www.fuj.org.com", de Luiz Antônio Alves, onde informa: "Pedro Álvares Cabral, nascido ano de 1550, na Ilha de São Miguel. Pelejou na África e era descendente da casa de Belmonte (a qual pertenceu o Almirante do mesmo nome, descobridor do Brasil); nas guerras da África, recebeu uma cutilada do inimigo, que lhe deixou no rosto indelével marca. Foi Governador da Capitania de São Vicente/SP. Faleceu em São Paulo/SP, entre 1613 e 1620; vereador em São Paulo de 1585 a 1596 (SL, VII, 429). Era casado com Suzana Moreira. Descendentes deste casal neste Memorial no Tomo relativo ao Estado de São Paulo. Suzana Moreira, nascida em São Vicente/SP. Ela casou (1) Pedro Álvares Cabral, nascido em 1550, Ilha de São Miguel e (2) com Estevão Furquim, nascido em Lorraine, França."

view all

Susana Moreira's Timeline

1571
1571
São Vicente, São Vicente, São Paulo, Brazil
1580
1580
Age 9
São Vicente, São Vicente, São Paulo, Brazil
1586
1586
Age 15
Nancy, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Lorraine, France
1590
1590
Age 19
1610
1610
Age 39
Brasil
????
????
????
????