Swaroop Narain Bahadur (1866 - d.)

‹ Back to Bahadur surname

Is your surname Bahadur?

Research the Bahadur family

Swaroop Narain Bahadur's Geni Profile

Records for Swaroop Narain Bahadur

1,779,111 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Raj narain"
Birthplace: Lucknow, India
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Jyoti Kathju
Last Updated:

About Swaroop Narain Bahadur

Rai Sahib Swaroop Narain Bahadur was the son of Pt, Shyam Narain Bahadur.His eldest son was Rai Bahadur Pt. Avatar Narain Bahadur.

Sarup Narain, Rai Saheb, Assistant Settlement Officer, Dholpur and Karauli States, was born in 1866. His ancestors held honourable posts in the Court of the Kings of Delhi, and the family is renowned for the possession of the title of " Bahadur. " The Pundit joined Government service in the Gurdaspur Settlement operations and soon rose to be Settlement Officer, and later Wazir of Poonch State, Kashmir. His whole-hearted energy and zeal in ameliorating the condition of the zemindars enabled him, during Lord Curzon's administration, to win the personal distinction of M Rai Saheb " and leave his name as a household word in Poonch State. He is known and admired in Kashmir, the North-West Frontior Province and the Eastern Rajputana States. His work, M Guide to Settlement Training, " was by special permission dedicated to Sir R. M. Dane, and the second edition to Sir Louis Dane, Lieutenent Governor of the Punjab.