Is your surname Savage?

Research the Savage family

Swede Savage's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

David Earl Savage, Jr.

Also Known As: "Swede Savage"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: San Bernadino, San Bernadino, California, USA
Death: Died in Indianapollis, Marion, Indiana, USA
Cause of death: Accident on the 58th lap, Indianapolis 500.
Place of Burial: Mountain View Cemetery, San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of David Earl Savage, Sr. and Joetta Savage
Husband of Sheryl Savage
Father of Shelly Larson and <private> Savage

Occupation: Race Car Driver
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Swede Savage

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 26, 1946

Death: Jul. 2, 1973

Race Car Driver. Born in San Bernardino, California, he was one of the most promising race drivers of his era. He began racing in Soap Box Derby at the age of five, moved up to racing midget cars at age twelve and by his mid-teens was racing motorcycles competitively. In January 1967, at a Ford Motor Company test session at Riverside International Raceway, he did a wheelie on his motorcycle for the better part of a mile and caught the attention of Ford executives. After a partial season driving NASCAR stock cars in the South for the Ford factory-backed racing team, he debuted at the USRRC series in April 1968, driving a Lola T70 Mk III car. From 1968 to 1972, he completed in NASCAR events, Daytona 500, Trans-Aim Series, Phoenix International, Questor Grand Prix and finished 32nd in the Indy 500 in 1972. In 1973, at the Indianapollis 500 he held the lead from laps 43-54, and then made his first pit stop. He rejoined in second place and on the 58th lap, the right half of his rear wing had come loose, causing his car to slide across to the inside of the track at nearly top speed, hitting the angled inside wall nearly head-on. Savage was taken by medical personnel after the wreck to the Methodist Hospital Medical Center and died in the hospital 33 days after the accident. (bio by: John "J-Cat" Griffith)


Family links:

Children:
  • Shelly Savage Larson (1965 - 1995)*

Burial: Mountain View Cemetery San Bernardino San Bernardino County California, USA Plot: Lawn S, Space 469

view all

Swede Savage's Timeline

1946
August 26, 1946
San Bernadino, San Bernadino, California, USA
1965
November 25, 1965
Age 19
California, USA
1973
July 2, 1973
Age 26
Indianapollis, Marion, Indiana, USA
????
San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA