Sybil de Lea, Lady of Mollington

Is your surname de Lea?

Research the de Lea family

Sybil de Lea, Lady of Mollington's Geni Profile

Records for Sybil de Lea

5,117 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sybil de Lea

Nicknames: "Sybella de Lea"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Molynton Banastre, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William de Lea, Baron of Kendall and Clémence De Lea
Wife of Sir Richard de Hoghton, MP
Mother of Adam De Houghton IV; Sibyl de Hoghton and Katherine de Houghton
Sister of Henry De Lea and William De Lea, Jr.

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Sybil de Lea

Sybil de Lea, Lady of Mollington, was born 1284 in Molynton, Banastre, Cheshire, England.

Parents: Sir William de Lea, Lord of Molynton-Banastre (born about 1237 in Amounderness, Lancashire, England) and Clemence de Banastre [6] (born about 1240 in Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England and died about 1298).

Married:

  1. about 1307 in Houghton, Lancashire, England to Sir Richard de Houghton, Knight

They had the following children:

  1. Katherine de Houghton was born 1308.
  2. Sir Adam de Houghton, Knight was born 1310 and died 1386.
  3. Sybil de Houghton was born 1312.

Links

Sources

-------------------- Born: Mollington, Banastre, Chesire, England.

view all

Sybil de Lea, Lady of Mollington's Timeline

1284
1284
Cheshire, England
1307
1307
Age 23
England
1310
1310
Age 26
Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England
1312
1312
Age 28
Houghton, Lancashire, England
1318
1318
Age 34
Houghton, Manchester, Lancashire, England
1330
1330
Age 46
Lancashire, England
1929
January 15, 1929
Age 46
February 8, 1929
Age 46
1944
September 5, 1944
Age 46