Sybil Verch Saint John

Is your surname Saint John?

Research the Saint John family

Sybil Verch Saint John's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sybil Verch Saint John (Verch Morgan)

Also Known As: "Sybil Jenkins", "Sybil Verch Morgan", "Sybil Philip"
Birthplace: Langstone,Glamorganshire,,Wales
Death: Died in Coity,Bridgend,Glamorganshire,Wales
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Morgan ap Jenkin, Lord of Langstone Manor
Wife of John Saint John; John II St. John, Jr/ and Sir John Saint John of Bletsoe & Lord Beauchamp
Mother of Alexander St. John; Alexander St. John, Esq; Catherine Rice; Anne St. John; Margaret Lady of Bedfordshire SaintJohn and 4 others
Sister of Elizabeth Morgan and Anne Baskerville
Half sister of Trahearne ap Morgan; Thomas Morgan; Thomas Morgan; Cecily Verch Morgan; Janet ap Morgan and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sybil Verch Saint John

  • Sibyl ferch Morgan1,2,3
  • F, #15289, b. circa 1462
  • Father Morgan ap Jenkyn2,3 d. c 1472
  • Mother Margred Mathew2,3
  • Sibyl ferch Morgan was born circa 1462 at Wales. She married Sir John St. John, Sheriff of Bedfordshire & Buckinghamshire, son of Sir John St. John and Alice Bradshaw, circa 1483; They had 3 sons (Sir John; Sir Oliver; & Alexander, Esq.) and 5 daughters (Elizabeth, wife of Sir Thomas Rotheram; Alice, wife of Sir Henry Parker, 10th Lord Morley; Margaret, wife of Sir Thomas Gamage; Sibyl, wife of Sir Robert Kirkham; & Katherine, wife of Sir Griffith ap Rhys, & of Sir Peter Edgecombe).2,3
  • Family Sir John St. John, Sheriff of Bedfordshire & Buckinghamshire b. c 1458
  • Children
    • Alice (Anne) St. John+2 b. c 1484
    • Catherine St. John+2 b. c 1488
    • Margaret St. John+4,5,2,6,3,7 b. c 1493
    • Sir John St. John, Sheriff of Bedfordshire & Buckinghamshire, Justice of the Peace for Bedfordshire & Huntingdonshire+2,8,3,9 b. b 1495, d. 19 Dec 1558
    • Alexander St. John, Esq.+2,3 b. c 1497
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4062] Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 2166.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 628.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 478-479.
  • 4.[S11583] The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, by Vernon James Watney, p., 678.
  • 5.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 346.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 239.
  • 7.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 56.
  • 8.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 218.
  • 9.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 383.
  • From:


  • The peerage of England. 3 vols. [in 4. Sig. N6,7 of vol. 1, 3B1 of vol. 2 ... By Arthur Collins
  • Pg.20
  • Which Sir JOHN de St. John, (who was Knight of the Bath, 17 Hen. VII.) fucceeded his father int he eftate at Bletfhoe, and married Sibyl, daughter of Morgan ap Jenkyns ap Philip, and had iffue by her three fons; 1. Sir John de St. John, of Bletfshoe, Knt. 2. Sir Oliver St. John, of Sharnbrook in com' Bedford, Knt. who married Mary, daughter of __ Fitz-Jeffry, of Thurleigh in the county of Bedford; and 3. Alexander St. John, of Thorley in com' Hertford, Efq; who married Anne, daughter of George Dalyfon, Efq; and widow of __ Lenthorp. He had
  • Pg.21
  • alfo eight daughters; of whom Catherine was the wife of Sir Griffith Ryce, of Wales, Knt. (fon of Sir Ryce ap Thomas) who lie both buried in the Cathedral at Worcefter, under a tomb erected to their memories; but fhe had a fecond hufband, Sir Peter Edgecombe, anceftor to Lord Edgecombe, and furvived him fome years; 2. Alice, was married to Henry Parker, Lord Marley; 3. Margaret, was wedded to Thomas Gamage, of Coyte-Caftle, in Glamorganfhire, Efq; 4. Elizabeth, to Sir Thomas Rotheram, of Bedfordfhire, Knt. 5. and Sibyll, to Sir Robert Kirkham, of Cotterftock, in Northamptonfhire, Knt. and the reft died unmarried.
  • Sir JOHN, his eldeft fon and heir, married Margaret, daughter of Sir William Waldegrave, ....
  • _______________________________
view all 13

Sybil Verch Saint John's Timeline

Age 13
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
Age 18
Langstone, Glamorganshire, Wales, (Present UK)
Age 22
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
Age 24
Age 26
Bletshoe, Bedfordshire
Age 28
Abt. 1490 Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
Age 30
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England
Age 32
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
Age 35
Thurley, Bedfordshire, england