Sydrach Williams

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Sydrach Williams's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sydrach Williams

Nicknames: "shadrack/Sidrach", "Sydrach Williams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Sepulchres, Newgate, London, England
Death: Died in Barwick, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anne Tyler Tiller
Father of Roger Williams II and <private> Williams

Occupation: Merchant Taylor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sydrach Williams

http://www.geocities.com/~lytle/williams/line1.html Williams Family Outline - Line 1 ___________________

Sidrach Williams (son of James Williams and Alice Pemberton) was born 10 Jan 1600/01 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, and died 29 Apr 1647 in Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire, England. He married Anne Tyler on 10 Oct 1621 in London, England.

More About Sidrach Williams:

Baptism: 05 Feb 1606/07, St. Sepulchre, Newgate, London, England.

Occupation: Merchant and tailor.

More About Sidrach Williams and Anne Tyler:

Marriage: 10 Oct 1621, London, England.

Marriage Fact: St. Gabriel Church, Fenchurch, London.

Children of Sidrach Williams and Anne Tyler are:

+Roger Williams, b. Abt. 1627, England, d. Feb 1674/75, Old Rappahannock County, Virginia.

-------------------- Sydrack Williams, Citizen and Merchant Taylor of London. He was a Turkey and Italian merchant. Admitted to the Freedom of the Merchant Taylors Company by patrimony on February 20, 1620/1. He had various suits in equity, as set forth above, and from one of them we learn that he had been imprisoned at Milan by the Inquisition. In 1637 he was residing in Putney, co. Surrey, a suburb of London. In 1644 he joined his brother Roger in a chancery suit arising out of the maladministration of their mother's estate by their brother Robert. Administration on his estate was granted to his principal creditor on April 29, 1647. At his death he was residing in St. Olave parish, Hart Street, London. Married by license, dated October 10, 1621, as of St. Gabriel's, Fenchurch St., London to Anne, widow of Francis Pinner, Grocer, of St. Michael's Querne, London. She was buried at Putney, Jult 10, July.

"Pemberton of St. Albans and The Mother of Roger Williams"; by G. Andrews Moriarty; I:659 from "Genealogies of Rhode Island Families"; Indexed by Carol Lee Ford; The Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1983 (974.5 RI/Genealogies SCGS) (Randall Library) -------------------- A merchant taylor like his father, Sydrach went on voyages to buy cloth. In the 1620's he was held by the Roman Inquisition for a time. He was released and came home to England.

______________________-

Name: Shadrach Williams 1 Sex: M Birth: ABT 1600 in St. Albans, Hertford, Hertfordshire, England Death: 20 APR 1647 in Barwick, Yorkshire, England ALIA: Sydrach Note: 1

   Note: Shadrach (or Sydrach, Sidrach) lived in London. He was merchant tailorto both Italy and Turkey. He was imprisioned at Milan, Italy bythe Inquisition. In 1637 he resided in Putney, County Surrey, asuberb of London. At his death he was residin g in St. Olive Parish, Hart Street, London

Father: James Williams b: 1562 in London, Hertfordshire, England Mother: Alice Pemberton b: 18 FEB 1563 in St. Albans, Hertford, Hertfordshire, England

Marriage 1 Anne Tiller b: ABT 1600

   Married: 10 OCT 1621 in St. Gabriels Fenchurch, London, England 2

Children

   Has Children Roger Williams b: 1625 in St. Albans, Hertford, Hertfordshire, England
   Has No Children James Williams b: ABT 1632
   Has No Children Ann Williams

Sources:

   Type: Web Site
   Author: Ronald Thompson
   Title: The genealogy of the Thompson family of Richmond Co., VA, 1650's
   URL: http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1858167&id=I3357
   Date: last updated Fri Jan 11, 2002
   Type: Web Site
   Author: Bill Furr
   Title: North Carolina Furr Descendants
   URL: http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bfurr1&id=I23817
   Date: Jan. 30, 2002 

view all

Sydrach Williams's Timeline

1607
February 5, 1607
St Sepulchres, Newgate, London, England
1623
October 10, 1623
Age 16
London, England
1625
December 15, 1625
Age 18
Richmond, Wise, VA, USA
1647
April 29, 1647
Age 40
Barwick, Yorkshire, England
1647
Age 39