Sylvanus Wentworth (1681 - c.1754) MP

‹ Back to Wentworth surname

18

Matches

0 0 18
Adds more complete death date, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Sylvanus Wentworth's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sylvanus Wentworth
  • Request to view Sylvanus Wentworth's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, MA, USA
Death: Died
Managed by: Nancy Coon
Last Updated:

About Sylvanus Wentworth

  • 'The Wentworth genealogy, comprising the origin of the name, the family in England, and a particular account of Elder William Wentworth, the emigrant, and of his descendants (1870)*http://www.archive.org/details/wentworthgenealo01inwent
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n292/mode/1up
  • Paul (6. V.), son of Elder William Wentworth, was the last son, so far as any accounts exist, to died. He was also among the elder of Elder William's children. If twenty-five years of age when his first child was born, in 1680, Paul would have been born in 1655.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n294/mode/1up
  • Paul died, probably, in 1750, not far from ninety-five years of age.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n296/mode/1up
  • All efforts to find the name of Paul's wife before marriage have proved unsuccessful. Perhaps the following may yet lead to it, although so far it has failed:
  • Paul Wentworth, of Rowley, Mass., is made guardian, 19 December 1705 of Sarah Barnhard, in her fifteenth year, and Benjamin Barnard, in his therteenth year, children of Benjamin (deceased and Sarah Barnard, of Watertown, Mass. Benjamin Barnard, senior, died 12 January, 1694; and his widow married, 12 January, 1698-9, Samuel Winch, of Framingham, Mass. Paul is called, in the papers on file, the uncle of these children. Bond's History of Watertown give the names of the sisters of Benjamin Barnard, but there is no Catherine among them. Paul's wife Catherine, therefore, must have been a sister to Barnard's wife Sarah; or, Barnard's wife Sarah must have been a sister of Paul Wentworth. This question has been considered in connection with the daughters of Elder William.
  • Paul's wife wife was living in 1726; but doubtless deceased before 1746, when Paul gave property to his son Benjamin.
  • The births of Paul's children were all recorded (as below) at one time, - sometime between 1718 and 1721. There is an evident error somewhere in the dates given to the first two children, but the author in unable to correct it, and follows the record.
  • Paul and Catherine Wentworth had children:
    • 37. I. William, born 25 December, 1680 [184]
    • '38. II. Sylvanus, born 28 February, 1681. [185]
    • 39. III. Paul, born 10 May, 1682. [187]
    • 40. IV. Ebenezer, born 18 Jun, 1683. [191]
    • 41. V. Martha, born 9 February, 1684 [5?] married in Kittery, Me., Samuel Lord. [198]
    • 42. VI. Mercy, born 18 July, 1686; baptized, in Rowley, Mass., May, 1697; married, 5 April 1707, John Chapman, of Rowley. Nothing more is known.
    • 43. VII. Aaron, born 1 January, 1687. [204]
    • 44. VIII. Moses, born 17 April, 1689; baptized, may 1697. Nothing found of him afterwards.
    • 45. IX. Mary, born 25 December, 1692; married Joseph Chapman, of Rowley. [213]
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n298/mode/1up
    • 46. X. Katherine, born 28 July, 1694; married Daniel Chapman. [221]
    • 47. XI. Sarah, born 8 April, 1697; married Colen Ffresior. [232]
    • 48. XII. Benjamin, born 28 December, 1698. [234]
    • 49. XIII. Edward, born 20 June, 1700. [241]
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n414/mode/1up/search/Paul
    • Sylvanus3 (38. II.), son of Paul3 and Catherine Wentworth, born 28 February 1681. He was on the jury list in York County, Me., yearly, from 1717 to 1721 ; was sealer of leather at Berwick, Me., 1713 to 1723. He sold land in Berwick, Me., 12 June 1723, and this is the last found regarding him until he recorded ear-marks for his cattle, in 1727, at Norwich, Conn. He was appointed administrator of his brother Edward's3 estate, 23 November 1727. He bought, 5 February 1727-8, land of his brother Aaron3, — twenty acres on the east side of Chetucket River, and westward from the house that belonged to David Francis. He lived, in 1746, on the road to Stonington, on the east side of the Chetucket. John Williams released, 31 May 1729, to Sylvanus3, his interest in lands of the late Edward3. He was appointed Tithingman of the East Society, 19 December 1732; Surveyor of Highways, 8 December 1735. He received of his father Paul2, 13 December 1743, six acres of land on the east side of the Chetucket. He deeded, 31 January 1750, all his interest in the land that Paul2 formerly gave his son Edward3, both deceased, to Sherebiah Tracy, who married the only child of Edward3. He deeded land, 29 December 1750, to his son Samuel4. The last we have of him is a deed dated 4 May 1762 ; he was then over 80 years old.
    • There is no record found of a wife before his marriage in Rowley, in 1723. But he must have had one in Berwick, Me., or Kittery, Me., the mother of Samuel4 (186), to whom he conveyed property in 1750, and who married in 1736. Sylvanus3 married, in Rowley, 3 April 1723, Eleanor Davis, of that place. The last we hear of her is in a deed dated 25 October 1754.
    • Sylvanus3 had by first wife :
      • 186. I. Samuel4. [585]
    • Sylvanus3 had by his second wife :
      • 187. II. Sylvanus4, born (as by Norwich records) 9 May 1724 ; but nothing further is known of him.
  • ---------------------------
  • 'The Wentworth genealogy: English and American (1878) Vol. I
  • http://www.archive.org/details/wentworthgeneal02wentgoog
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgeneal02wentgoog#page/n296/mode/1up
  • ' Sylvanus3 (38), son of Paul and Catherine Wentworth, born 28 February 1681. He was on the jury list in York co.. Me., yearly, from 1717 to 1721 ; was sealer of leather at Berwick, Me., 1713 to 1723. He sold land in Berwick, Me., 12 June 1723, and this is the last found regarding him until he recorded ear-marks for his cattle, in 1727, at Norwich, Conn. He was appointed administrator of his brother Edward's3 estate, 23 November 1727. He bought, 5 February 1727-8, land of his brother Aaron3, — twenty acres on the east side of Chetucket River, and westward from the house that belonged to David Francis. He lived, in 1746, on the road to Stonington, on the east side of the Chetucket. John Williams released, 31 May 1729, to Sylvanus3, his interest in lands of the late Edward3. He was appointed tithingman of the East Society, 19 December 1732; surveyor of highways, 8 December 1735. He received of his father Paul2, 13 December 1743, six acres of land on the east side of the Chetucket. He deeded, 31 January 1750, all his interest in the land that Paul2 formerly gave his son Edward3, both deceased, to Sherebiah Tracy, who married the only child of Edward3. He deeded land, 29 December 1750, to his son Samuel4. The last we have of him is a deed dated 4 May 1762 ; he was then over 80 years old.
  • ' There is no record found of a wife before his marriage in Rowley, in 1723. But he must have had one in Berwick, Me., or Kittery, Me., the mother of William4 (185), and of Samuel4 (186), to the latter of whom he conveyed property in 1750, and who married in 1736. And if Samuel4 was but twenty-one years of age when mar-
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgeneal02wentgoog#page/n297/mode/1up
  • 'ried, he would have been born in 1715, but he was probably born earlier. Thus he, as well as William4 (185), would have been born before the Will of Nicholas Tucker given under William3 (37) . Had he been living at the time of that Will, he would probably have been remembered as well as William4 (185), who married in 1731, aged 23. Thus, whether the murdered wife of Willlam3 (37) or the first wife of Sylvanus3 (38) was a Tucker we have no means of knowing. Joseph Fuller6 (1690) Wentworth, born 24 November 1792, says that his father Sylvanus5 (581), born in 1746, died at his house in 1832, and that he has heard him (Sylvanus5) say that his grandfather 'was Sylvanus3 (38). This Sylvanus3 was living as late as 1762, at which time Sylvanus5 would have been sixteen years of age. This information was communicated by Joseph Melvin7 (3744) Wentworth, nephew of Joseph Fuller6 (1690) , and son of Sylvanus6 (1686) . Sylvanus5 (581) lived with his grandfather Sylvanus3, and was with him when he died. Sylvanus3 was taken with a fit, in the woods, was carried to the house and never recovered. None of his descendants ever heard the suggestion that William4 (185) was not his son. Sylvanus3 married, in Rowley, 3 April 1723, Eleanor Davis, of that place. The last we hear of her is in a deed dated 25 October 1754. She survived her husband.
  • 'Sylvanus3 had by first wife :
    • 185. William4, born 1708. [571]
    • 186. Samuel4. [585]
  • 'Sylvanus3 had by his second wife :
    • 187. Sylvanus4, born (as by Norwich records) 9 May 1724 ; but nothing further is known of him.
  • __________________
  • 'A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing ... (1862) Vol. 4
  • http://www.archive.org/details/agenealogicaldi06dextgoog
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/agenealogicaldi06dextgoog#page/n492/mode/1up
  • WENTWORTH BENJAMIN, Dover, s. prob. youngest of William, by w. Sarah Allen, m. a. 1697, had William, b. 14 Aug. 1698; Sarah, 16 Apr. 1700; Tamasin, 4 Jan. 1702; Benjamin, 5 Dec. 1703; Ebenezer, 9 Sept. 1705; Susanna, 9 Dec. 1707; Joseph, 22 Dec. 1709; Eliz. 8 June 1712 ; Dorothy, 26 July 1714 ; Martha, 25 July 1716 ; Abra, 14 Feb. 1718; and Mark, 30 May 1720; and was drown, in the summer of 1728. EPHRAIM, Dover, br. perhaps youngest, of the preced. m. Mary, d. of Ephraim Miller, had sev. ch, but the geneal. in the Reg. IV. 327, owing to the lateness of bapt. in that ch. of sev. adults, so that gr.childr. seem to he confua. with ehildr. was exceeding, difflcult, and elud. the persever. dOig. of Hon. John W. of our day, wh. suppos. him to be the man, whose will of 16 Mar. 1738, was pro. 29 June 1748. EZEKIEL, Dover, perhaps fourth s. of Elder William, by w. Eliz. thot. confident, to be d. of Ezekiel Knight of Wells, was taxable at D. 1672, had six s. and two ds. prob. the foll. Paul, Thomas, John, Gershom, Eliz. Tamosine, William, and Benjamin, wh. is presum. to be the youngest, bapt. Sunday, 25 Nov. 1722, as capt. Benjamin W. and d. 1714. GERSHOM, Dover, perhaps third s. of William, taxable 1670, m. 18 Mar. 1696, Hannah French of Salisbury, there had Mary, b. 14 May 1697; Samuel, 5 Dec. 1699; soon aft. went again to D. there had Ezekiel, 4 Feb. 1702 ; and Gershom, 4 Apr. 1705 ; and John, wh. was k. by the Ind. at Rochester, with three others, 27 June 1746. He was deac. 1717, had good est. and d. 2 Mar. 1731, at Somersworth. JOHN, Dover, perhaps sec. s. of Elder William of the same, tax. 1668, sw. fidel. next yr. with his elder br. rem. 1675, or earlier, to York, there m. Martha, d. of Ephraim Miller of Kittery, had sev. ch. but where b. or when, can hardly be made out with any satisfact. From York he rem. to Falmouth, and betw. the first and sec. destr. of that town, i. e. a. 1685, his s. Charles was b. but an elder one, John, had been b. perhaps at Kittery or York, some time a. 1677. From the doomed Falmouth, in the gr. East. war, he had rem. to Dorchester, and spent the resid. of his days in the part since call. Canton, and there Edward, Shubael, Eliz. and Abigail, or most of the four may have been b. He was d. bef. Jan. 1710, when his wid. Martha, gave receipt in full to Judge Sewall, for all she had ever done for the Punkipaug Ind. Compare the discord. reports that the unwearied genealog. of the fam. (the Mayor of Chicago) had to encounter in Reg. IV. 327, VI. 213, and VIII. 246. PAUL, Dover, s, of William of the same, tax. there 1682, sold his est. at D. says the fam. acco. 15 Apr. 1696, then call. hims. of Newbury, but Mr.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/agenealogicaldi06dextgoog#page/n493/mode/1up
  • Coffin omits him. He belong, to Rowley at that time, where eleven of his ch. by w. Catharine were bapt. 17 May 1696, said Farmer, but only ten had been b. at that time. However, he had thirteen, as he caused them to be put upon rec. at Norwich, whither he had rem. from New London, if Farmer be right, as he gives him recommend. from R. to that place, June 1707 ; but prob. Miss Caulkin's would not have been silent on so good a point, and we may presume his change was only from R. direct to Norwich. The ch. may have been b. at Dover, Newbury, or Rowley; but more import. is the name and date of ea. William, 25 Dec. 1680; 'Sylvanus, 28 Feb. 1682'; Paul, 10 May 1682 (wh. or the two preced, must be wrong); Ebenezer, 18 June 1683; Martha, 9 Feb. 1685; Mercy, 18 July 1686; Aaron, 13 July 1687; Moses, 17 Apr. 1689; Mary, 25 Dec. 1692; Catharine, 28 July 1694; Sarah, 8 Apr. 1697; Benjamin, 28 Dec. 1698; and Edward, 20 June 1700. He was liv. May 1746 (but his w. was then d.), and d. bef. Jan. 1751. See Reg. VII. 265. SAMUEL, Dover, eldest s. of William of the same, tax. 1659, sw. fldel. 1669, freem. 1676, by w. Mary, whose fam. name was prob. Benning, and perhaps she was d. of Ralph, had Samuel, b. 9 Apr. 1666; Daniel, 21 Oct. 1669, d. at 21 yrs.; John, 16 Jan. 1672, wh. was made Lieut.-Gov. of the Prov.; Mary, 5 Feb. 1674; Ebenezer, 9 Apr. 1677 ; Dorothy, 27 June 1680 ; and Benning, 28 June 1682, d. young ; and the f. d. at Portsmouth, 25 Mar. 1690, of smallpox. In 1681 the Treasr. of Mass. was direct, to pay him £30. but the serv. is not ment. Rec. V. 317. His wid. m. next yr. Richard Martin, as his third w. SYLVANUS, Dover, one of the younger s. of Elder William of the same, it is said, m. at Rowley, 7 Nov. 1685, Eliz. Stewart, possib. d. of Duncan, but why the est. on wh. he was liv. 1693, was then giv. by his f. to s. Benjamin, unless he took dislike to Sylvanus, may be hard to conject. nor is any thing more told of him in the fam. acco. See Geneal. Reg. IV. 327 and VI. 213. TIMOTHY, Dover, br. of the preced. m. Sarah Cromwell, perhaps d. of Philip of Dover, tho. by extrav. tradit. she has been by some equal, ignorant and credul. thot. d. of Richard, Lord Protector, for short time, of Eng. rem. aft. 1702 to Berwick, there d. 17 July 1719, aged 70, says Geneal. Reg. VI. 213, but on the same p. a little lower, the writer wild. says 1748, and at Dover. His will of 3 May, pro. 8 July in that yr. 1719 as my memo. reads, ment. w. and ch. Timothy, Samuel, Mary, and Sarah. But his w. d. near the same time with him, it is said, and was bur. in the same gr. WILLIAM, Dover, rul. Elder, had first been at Exeter, 1639, in the orig. combina. with thirty-four others, and it may be that he had accomp. his fr. John Wheelwright across the ocean in 1636. He had foll. him from E. fo Wells, where he was made constable 1648, but in 1650 seems to have fix. his resid. at D.

http://www.archive.org/stream/agenealogicaldi06dextgoog#page/n494/mode/1up where he was selectman 1665, as resolute for Mass. jurisdict. as he had been against it ; preach. in 1666, had w. Eliz, and ch. Samuel, b. 1641, perhaps at E perhaps at W.; John; Gershom; Ezekiel; Timothy ; Paul ; Sylvanus , Ephraim; and Benjamin ; yet the order of success. is conject. d. 16 Mar 1698, aged near 90, it is thot. His only d. Eliz. whose date of b. is uncert. but suppos. a. 1663, m Richard Tozer the sec. A plausible case for ano. d Sarah, was furnish. in Geneal. Reg. VII. 304, because Paul W. being guardian of those ch. by their own choice, as appears in Bond, 14, is call. uncle of Sarah and Benjam Barnard, ch. of Benjamin and Sarah B. To tlhis in the next vol. of Reg. p. 48 is repl. that perhaps the w. of Paul was a Barnard sis. of their f. and again it may be equal. prob. that their mo. was sis. of the w. of Paul ; so that the chance is two to one against the suppos. Six of this fam. as Farmer notes, had been gr. at Harv.

view all

Sylvanus Wentworth's Timeline

1681
February 28, 1681
Newbury, MA, USA
1724
May 9, 1724
Age 43
1754
October 25, 1754
Age 73
1914
March 24, 1914
Age 73
1927
October 6, 1927
Age 73
1952
February 19, 1952
Age 73
????
????
????