Symon Symonse de Groot

Is your surname de Groot?

Research the de Groot family

Symon Symonse de Groot's Geni Profile

Records for Symon de Groot

1,097,323 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Symon Symonse de Groot

Nicknames: "Symonse", "de Groot", "Groot", "Symon", "Symens", "Simon", "Symon Groot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: The Netherlands
Death: Died in Schenectady, Schenectady County, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Symon Symonse Groot and Marie Regelsburg
Husband of Rebecca Philipse De Groot
Father of Rebecca Swits; Susanna Symonse Swits; Marietje Van Antwerpen; Sarah Symonse Vedder; Elizabeth Buys and 6 others

Occupation: Boatswain of "Prince Maurice", Emigrated on the Prince Mauritz to New Amsterdam before 1645. Moved to Schenectady in 1662.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Symon Symonse de Groot

Symon Symonse Groot was the son of Symon De Groot. He was born circa 1620 at Netherlands. He married Rebecca du Trieux, daughter of Philippe du Trieux and Susanna du Chesne. He died circa 1670 at Schenectady, NY.

Emigrated on the Prince Mauritz to New Amsterdam before 1645. Moved to Schenectady in 1662. His sons were kidnapped in Indian / French attack in 1690. Symon Symonse the first settler, came early to New Netherland in the service of the West India Company as boatswain of the ship Prince Mauritz. In 1645 he was living in New Amsterdam (NY city) he then came to Beverwyck (Albany) in 1654. In 1662 he moved his family to Schenectady. Where the house he lived in was to remain in the family for over 100 years. On Feb. 8, 1690 the French and Indians attacked the Fort. Symon's 5 sons were taken prisoner and marched up to Canada. It took two weeks to get there through the cold and snow. His first born son Symon Jr. was returned to Schenectady in June of 1691 by an Indian that was known as the praying Indians. Symon Sr. and his wife escaped all the horror because they were in Albany at a Baptism. Symon was a farmer by trade. And so were most of his sons. Phillip's son opened the 2nd grist mill in the area.

view all 19

Symon Symonse de Groot's Timeline

1605
1605
The Netherlands
1645
1645
Age 40
1649
1649
Age 44
Schenectady, Albany, NY, USA
1650
1650
Age 45
Schenectady, Albany, NY
1653
1653
Age 48
Schenectady, Albany, NY
1654
1654
Age 49
Schenectady, Albany, New York
1659
1659
Age 54
Schenectady, Albany, NY
1662
1662
Age 57
of Schenectady, Schenectady, New York
1662
Age 57
The Netherlands
1664
1664
Age 59
Schenectady, Schenectady Co., New York