Is your surname Dirks?

Research the Dirks family

Sytje Dirks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sytje Dirks

Nicknames: "Sytje Dirks", "Sytie Dirks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
Death: Died in Brooklyn,Kings,New York,USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dirck Dirks and N.N. Dirck
Wife of Thomas Janse Van Dyke
Mother of Nicholas Thomasse Van Dyck; Jan Thomasse Van Dyke, II; Hendrick Thomasse Van Dyke; Anetje "Anne" Van Dyke,; Tierck Thomassen van Dyck and 2 others

Managed by: Duane Harley Roen
Last Updated:

About Sytje Dirks

Possibly this woman is my first ancestor in America, my 10TH greatgrandmother. Do not know when she arrived, but she died in Brookyln, then New Amsterdam in 1620, the year the Mayflower landed. Patty Johnson Lipinska. First cousin to Margaret Johnson previous earliest ancestor first came to MA in 1632.

Sorry - but your statement about 1620 is not correct. The first Dutch settlers did not arrive in what is now New York until 1624,

view all 11

Sytje Dirks's Timeline

1582
1582
1584
1584
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
1604
1604
Age 20
Amsterdam, Holland
1605
1605
Age 21
Amsterdam, N. Holland, Netherlands
1609
1609
Age 25
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1610
1610
Age 26
Amsterdam, North Holland
1610
Age 26
Amsterdam, Holland
1612
1612
Age 28
Utrecht, Utrecht, Nederland, Europe
1615
1615
Age 31
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1620
1620
Age 36
Brooklyn,Kings,New York,USA