George Smith Patton, Jr.

Is your surname Patton?

Research the Patton family

George Smith Patton, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Smith Patton, Jr.

Nicknames: "Bandito", "Old Blood and Guts", "The Old Man"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: San Gabriel, Los Angeles, California, United States
Death: Died in Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Cause of death: pulmonary edema and congestive heart failure after traffic accident
Place of Burial: Luxembourg American Cemetery and Memorial , Hamm, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Immediate Family:

Son of George Smith Patton, II and Ruth Patton
Husband of Beatrice Banning Patton
Father of Beatrice "Bee" Patton; Ruth Ellen "Nell" Patton and Maj. Gen. George Smith Patton, IV
Brother of Anne "Nita" Patton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Smith Patton, Jr.

George Smith Patton is the third of that name, grandfather to father, father to son, but was always referred to as "Junior." That is the way the military did it, and that is the way it is. Both he and his father used "Junior." The last George Smith Patton is referred to as the 4th (IV).

The General of WWII fame was born on 11 November 1885 in San Gabriel, California, to George William Patton and Ruth Patton (nee Wilson). Patton had one sibling; a younger sister, Anne. The family was of Scots-Irish and English descent.

Patton's family had an extensive military background. His paternal grandfather was George Smith Patton who commanded the 22nd Virginia Infantry in the American Civil War and was killed in the Third Battle of Winchester, while his great uncle Waller Tazewell Patton was killed in Pickett's Charge during the Battle of Gettysburg. Patton also descended from Hugh Weedon Mercer, who had been killed in the Battle of Princeton during the American Revolution. Patton's father graduated from the Virginia Military Institute (VMI), but did not pursue a military career, instead becoming a lawyer and later the district attorney of Los Angeles County. Patton's maternal family included Benjamin Davis Wilson, who had been Mayor of Los Angeles and a successful merchant.[3] The Patton family was prosperous, and Patton lived a privileged childhood on the family's 2,000-acre (810 ha) estate.

Citations

  1. D'Este 1995, p. 29.
  2. Brighton 2009, p. 17.
  3. Axelrod 2006, pp. 9–10.
  4. Axelrod 2006, pp. 13.

Links

view all

George Smith Patton, Jr.'s Timeline

1885
November 11, 1885
San Gabriel, Los Angeles, California, United States
1911
March 19, 1911
Age 25
Massachusetts, United States
1915
February 28, 1915
Age 29
1923
December 24, 1923
Age 38
Los Angeles County California
1945
December 21, 1945
Age 60
Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1945
Age 59
Hamm, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
????