TIvadar Puskás de Ditró

public profile

Is your surname Puskás de Ditró?

Research the Puskás de Ditró family

TIvadar Puskás de Ditró's Geni Profile

Records for TIvadar Puskás de Ditró

36 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

TIvadar Puskás de Ditró

Also Known As: "Theodor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
Death: Died in Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Ferenc Puskás de Ditró and Mária Agricola
Husband of Sofie Vetter von der Lilie, Countess
Father of József Török de Szendrő (Puskás); Marionne-May Török de Szendrő (Puskás); Margeritte Török de Szendrő (Puskás) and Theodora Puskás de Ditró
Brother of Ferenc Puskás de Ditró; Albert Puskás de Ditró and Etelka Alexandrine Puskás de Ditró

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About TIvadar Puskás de Ditró

Born in Budapest, Puskás finished his Technical University studies in Vienna. He visited many European cities, then went to America, where he became acquainted with the telegraph and Edison's invention, the carbon microphone. There it occured to him to set up a central exchange which would be suitable for connecting several persons talking. For two years he had worked in Edison's laboratory as his colleauge, then went to Paris, where he designed an electric cab and airship. His mind had long been occupied in solving the problem of transmitting the human voice and music. In 1879 he built Europe's first telephone exchange in Paris. In Budapest, the world's fourth exchange commenced operating in 1881.

His other important invention was the telephonograph, predecessor of the wired radio. "Bánk bán" was broadcasted from the Opera House in Budapest in 1882 through the "songtelephone". The same telephonograph announced the death of the prominent technical and economic professional at the age of 49.

view all

TIvadar Puskás de Ditró's Timeline