Is your surname Tudor?

Research the Tudor family

Records for Tacinda Tudor

237,409 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Tacinda Tudor

Nicknames: "Tacina", "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Hereford, England
Death: Died in Cathedral, St Davids, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Owen Tudor and Catherine of Valois, Queen consort of England
Wife of Reynold Grey, 7th Baron Grey of Wilton
Sister of Margaret Catherine Tudor; Jasper Tudor; David Owen Tudor; Edmund Tudor, 1st Earl of Richmond; N.N. Tudor and 1 other
Half sister of Henry VI of England

Occupation: Bastard daughter of the Marquis of Somerset
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Tacinda Tudor

Reynold (or Reginald) Grey, 7th Baron Grey of Wilton, married twice. First to Tacinda Tudor, no children, secondly to Thomasine Beaufort, one son, John, 8th Baron of Wilton.

Notes

  • Not shown by Weir.
  • from RBH Biography: Owen Tudor (1400-1461) "They certainly had a daughter who died young, but suggestions that Thomasina, the wife of Reynold, Lord Grey of Wilton, was their daughter are incorrect." (Heavily Edited from Sidney Lee's 'Dictionary of National Biography' (1899))
  • from Catherine of Valois' Children 06/29/2013 "Tacinda Tudor was born sometime around the end of 1432 or the beginning of 1433. She married Reginald Grey, Baron Grey of Wilton. Unfortunately, that is about as much as we known of Tacinda. Her husband died in 1492."
  • from "The Large Version of the Chew Family Tree" The only evidence as to her parentage is in William's funeral ceremonial, which says (in part) that, of the gentlemen holding banners, "the iiij th Henrye Brereton, bearing the banneroll of the armes of the greate-graun dfather and greate-graundmother to the defunct in pale, Reygnolde lorde Grey, and Thomasyn or Thasyna base Unknown to John duke of Somersett." Vincent's Baronage, in the College of Arms, calls her Thaceta, Unknown of Owen Unknown of Tudor, but Vincent's source for this isn't known. See the second edition of Cokayne's *Complete Peerage*, vol. VI, pp. 180-187, paying special attention to the footnotes.

Citations

  1. The Complete Peerage vol.XIIpI,p.48,note a.

Links

view all

Tacinda Tudor's Timeline

1433
1433
Of, Hereford, England
1441
1441
Age 8
Abt. 1441
1469
May 1469
Age 36
Cathedral, St Davids, Pembrokeshire, Wales
????
????