Tame Doe, of the Wolf Clan

public profile

Tame Doe, of the Wolf Clan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Tame Doe, of the Wolf Clan

Nicknames: "Catherine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of White Owl Raven Moytoy Carpenter and Nancy Nanye-hi Moytoy, Wolf Clan
Wife of Francis FiveKiller Hi-s-ki-ti-hi Skayagustuegwo Ward
Mother of Tuskeegeeteehee . .; Nancy Prophetess Na-ni Ghi-Ga-U Ward; Longfellow Tuskeegeetee "Creek Warrior Killer" of Chistatoa; Pheobe Crews; Longfellow Tuskeegeetee "Creek Warrior Killer" . ., of Chistatoa and 1 other
Sister of Attakullakulla / Onacona; Killaneca "The Buck" Galagina Raven; Eliza Qua-tee Oo-loo-cha ., Wolf Clan; unknown; Oconostota and 1 other
Half sister of Chief Attakullakulla "Little Carpenter"; Tame Doe and Betsy

Occupation: Niece of "old Hop" Cherokee Emperor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tame Doe, of the Wolf Clan

Tame Doe was born about 1700. Tame Doe's father was Chief Amahetai MoyToy MA'TAYI' Pigeon of Tellico "Trader Tom" Carpenter (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)) II and her mother was Nancy Aganunitsi Shawnee (Ani'-Ga'tage'wi=Kituah or Wild Potato (Gu-u-li-si)). Her paternal grandparents were "water conjurer" or Ama MataiAmatoya Moytoy of Chota Amadohiyi Amadoya TRADER Carpenter I and Quatsy Quedsi Quatsi Wolf Clan of Tellico (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)); her maternal grandparents were <Unknown> and (Ani'-Ga'tage'wi=Kituah or Wild Potato (Gu-u-li-si)). She had four brothers and four sisters, and also two siblings of unknown gender, named Savannah Tom, Oconstota of the, Willenawah or Great (or Grey) Eagle Tiffyoa of Tanasee , Golanv also known as RAVEN OF HIAWASSEE, Ahneewahkee A-NU-WE-GI, Oo-Loo-Sta, Susan Moytoy Clogoittah, Sister of Caulunna, Kitegista and AMA'SGOSI'TE (treaty signer, also spelled OOTOSSETIH, and known as MANKILLER OF HIAWASSEE and BAD WATER. She had an adopted brother named Chief Savanooka (meaning "A Shawnee") - the Raven of Hiwsassee. She died about 1760.

_______________________________

"Myths of the Cherokee Indians", James Mooney, p 203-204;

[Nancy Ward's] father was a British officer named Ward and her mother was the sister of Atakullakulla.

More About TAME DOE:

Blood: 1/2 Cherokee, 1/2 Algonquin(?)

Clan: Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)

Notes for FIVE KILLER:

Skayagustuegwo

Five Killer

the Raven of Chota [#2]

More About FIVE KILLER:

Aka (Facts Pg): S-ga-ya-gu-s-tu-e-quo

Blood: Delaware Tribe?

    

Children of TAME DOE and FIVE KILLER are:

 	i. 	  	LONG FELLOW4, b. Abt. 1736, Chistatoa, CNE; d. Abt. 1836.
	More About LONG FELLOW:

Aka (Facts Pg): Tuskegee Killer, Da-s-gi-gi-di-hi

Blood: 1/4 Cherokee, 1/4 Algonquin, 1/2 Delaware?

Clan: Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)

Translation: Da-s-gi-gi-di-hi = Tuskegee Killer

21. ii. NANCY WARD, b. 1738, Chota, City of Refuge, CNE, [NC]; d. 1824, CNE, [Polk Co, TN].

22. iii. SISTER OF NANCY WARD, b. Abt. 1740.

--------------------

Tame Doe was the mother of Tsistuna-Gis-Ke (Nancy Ward), and Longfellow of Chistatoa."

HUSBAND

Name: Five Killer

Male

Note Born: Abt 17101710-1-1 Married: Died:

WIFE

Name: Tame Doe Note

        Born: Abt 1716
        Died: Abt 1760
      Father: White Raven
      Mother: Nancy Broom Moytoy Full Blood Paint Clan

CHILDREN

NOTES

1). !BIRTH Woolley, Woolley, Helen McGinley Woolley

2). John Mcginley.FTW Notes for TAME DOE Myths of the Cherokee Indians , James Mooney, p 203 2 0 4

Nancy Ward s father was a British officer named Ward and her mother was the sister of Atakullakulla.

More About TAME DOE Blood 1 2 Cherokee, 1 2 Algonquin ?Clan Wolf Clan Quatsy

Notes for FIVE KILLER aka Skayagustuegwo and the Raven of Chota 2

More About FIVE KILLER Blood Delaware Tribe?

Children of TAME DOE and FIVE KILLER are i

. LONG4 FELLOW, b. Abt. 1736. 17.

ii. NANYE HI, b. Abt. 1738, Chota, City of Refug e , N C d. Abt. 1824, Cherokee Nation, Polk Co, TN.

!BIRTH Woolley, Woolley, Helen McGinley Woolley !DEATH Woolley, Woolley, Helen McGinley Woolley

http://www.e-familytree.net/F240/F240904.htm -------------------- Daughter of White Owl Raven.

view all

Tame Doe, of the Wolf Clan's Timeline

1716
1716
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
1728
1728
Age 12
Chota, City of Refuge, Tennessee, United States
1730
1730
Age 14
1736
1736
Age 20
1738
1738
Age 22
1740
1740
Age 24
Person, North Carolina, United States
1740
Age 24
1760
1760
Age 44
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
????