Is your surname Hughes?

Research the Hughes family

Ted Hughes OM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward James Hughes, OM

Also Known As: "Ted"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mytholmroyd, Yorkshire, England UK
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England UK
Immediate Family:

Son of William Henry Hughes and Edith Hughes (Farrar)
Husband of Sylvia Plath
Father of Nicholas Hughes and <private> Hughes
Brother of Olwyn Hughes and Albert Hughes

Occupation: Poet, Children's writer
Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ted Hughes OM

Edward James Hughes OM, (17 August 1930 – 28 October 1998), more commonly known as Ted Hughes, was an English poet and children's writer. Critics routinely rank him as one of the best poets of his generation. Hughes was British Poet Laureate from 1984 until his death.

Hughes was married to the American poet Sylvia Plath, from 1956 until her death by suicide in 1963 at the age of 30. His part in the relationship became controversial to some feminists and (particularly) American admirers of Plath.

Hughes himself never publicly entered the debate, but his last poetic work, Birthday Letters (1998), explored their complex relationship. These poems make reference to Plath's suicide, but none of them addresses directly the circumstances of her death. A poem discovered in October 2010, Last letter, describes what happened during the three days leading up to Plath's suicide.

In 2008 The Times ranked Hughes fourth on their list of "The 50 greatest British writers since 1945". On 22 March 2010, it was announced that Hughes would be commemorated with a memorial in Poets' Corner in Westminster Abbey, to be installed in early 2011.

view all

Ted Hughes OM's Timeline

1930
August 17, 1930
Yorkshire, England UK
1998
October 28, 1998
Age 68
London, Middlesex, England UK
????
????