James Theodore Mewhirter

Is your surname Mewhirter?

Research the Mewhirter family

James Theodore Mewhirter's Geni Profile

Records for James Mewhirter

2,285 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


James Theodore Mewhirter

Also Known As: "Ted"
Birthplace: Griswold, Cass, IA, USA
Death: Died in Hastings, Adams, NE, USA
Place of Burial: Parkview Cemetery, Adams, Nebraska
Immediate Family:

Son of James Hiram Mewhirter and Mary Bertha Mccarty
Husband of Hulda Rosa Mewhirter
Father of James Randolph Mewhirter; <private> Mewhirter; <private> Mewhirter; Janet Marie Mewhirter; <private> Mewhirter and 1 other
Brother of Harry Lawrence Mewhirter; Ward Eldon Mewhirter; Donald John Mewhirter; Bessie Lucille Mewhirter and Lois Helen Mewhirter

Occupation: farmer/fireman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About James Theodore Mewhirter

Birth: May 5, 1902 Death: Oct. 10, 1989

The Hastings Tribune – October 12, 1989

James "Ted" Mewhirter, 87, of 503 Lane J died Wednesday, Oct. 11, 1989, at his home.

Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Friday at the Second Presbyterian Church. Burial will be in the Parkview Cemetery.

Mr. Mewhirter was born, May 5, 1902, in Griswold, Iowa. In 1923, he moved to Laurel and farmed. He married Hulda Urwiler July 25, 1925, in Yankton, S.D. They moved to Harvard in 1942 where he worked at the Harvard Air Base.

They moved to Hastings in 1949 and he worked for the gas department. She died in 1984.

He was a member of the Second Presbyterian Church.

Survivors are two sons, James "Rudy" of Harvard and Myron of Richmond, Va.; three daughters, Mrs. R.L. (Doris) Eggar of Kansas City, Mo., Mrs. Kenneth (Alice) Shriver of Central City and Mrs. Forrest (Janet) Short of San Diego; 18 grandchildren; 30 great-grandchildren; and two great-great-grandchildren.

Memorials may be given to Mary Lanning Hospice Program.

Butler-Volland Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements.

view all 11

James Theodore Mewhirter's Timeline

May 5, 1902
Griswold, Cass, IA, USA
July 25, 1925
Age 23
Yankton, SD, USA
July 31, 1926
Age 24
June 1, 1928
Age 26
Laural, NE, USA
October 10, 1989
Age 87
Hastings, Adams, NE, USA