טייביל מרגליות (Yekles יעקל'ס) (b. - 1696) MP

public profile

Is your surname מרגליות?

Research the מרגליות family

Teivil Margolios טייביל מרגליות's Geni Profile

Records for טייביל מרגליות

2,034 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Teivil Yekeles Margolios", "טייביל אשת ר' שמעלקע מרגליות", "Teivel Charif"
Birthplace: Cracow
Death: Died
Occupation: Story in Maaseh Rokeach
Managed by: Kalmen pal
Last Updated:

About טייביל מרגליות (Yekles יעקל'ס)

Important Update by Moshe Flam: 15 Tevet 5774, year before Shemita.

http://www.academia.edu/4364068 You must sign in to read.

מאמר המביא באגב הפרכת המסורות השושלות הרשומות בהקדמה של המעשה רוקח בהוצאת חסידות בעלז באגב מפריך את הקשר לבאב"ד ולמגיני שלמה !!ובעיקר מפריך הקשר לסמיכת חכמים

According to this interesting and in depth discussion about Maaseh Rokeach and his (non existant) connection to Rabbi Naftali Katz the Semichat Chachamim, as an aside, brings the information about the proof that after all, Teivil WAS NOT the granddaughter of a Rabbi Mordechai Baabad of Brodi, and that her father was Rabbi Yisrael, her brother was Sander Haim Shor, and their father Rabbi Yisrael's father was Rabbi Mordechai Yokel's (perhaps also with the family name Shor)

And that the Maaseh Rokeach WAS NOT connected to the Maginei Shlomo.

---------------- This was taken from my remarks. Moshe Flam: Teivils, grandfather, Rabbi Yehoshua Heschel Charif (born in Vilna around 1580 and died in 5408-1648 in Krakow) was one of the students of the Maharam of Lublin and of Rabbi Yehoshua Falk. He had many students, and was known for his book "Meginei Shlomo" which included novellae on many tractates of the Talmud. Aside from this, he is known for his book of responsa "Pnei Yehoshua".

בספר מעשה רוקח הוצאה מחודשת של חיים יוסף ולדמן ישיבת בעלזא

תולדות המחבר מרת טייביל הזכירה רבינו בהקדמת הספר, והיא היתה ביתו של הגאון מוהר משה אבדק קראקא בן הגהק מוהר יהושע אבדק לבוב בעמחס שות פני יהושע ומגיני שלמה ורבו של השך שם משפחת רבינו היה מרגליות, אחד משלשה משפחות נקיות שהיו בישראל דור דור כפי עדותו של הבעשט הק - שמן טוב אות ק בעהמס שות פני יהושע ומגיני שלמה

הערת משה פלאם להבהרה בעניין שני ספרי פני יהושע: שות פני יהושע יצא לאור על ידי בנו של הרב יהושע אבדק לבוב, לאחר פטירת האב, וזו אסופה של שאלות ותשובות שהותיר אחריו האב

נינו של הרב יהושע מלבוב הרב יעקב יושע פאלק חיבר את  הספר הידוע פני יהושע

כלומר יש שני ספרים פני יהושע והידוע הוא הספר המאוחר יותר של הנין: הרב פאלק http://www.hebrewbooks.org/22440 http://www.hebrewbooks.org/19251

אלא משום מעשה שהיה שינה את שמו לשם רוקח וכך היה העובדא אביו של רבינו מוהר ר' שמעלקי היה ילד יפה תואר, אביו ר אלעזר שהיה רב בלומבלא היה חשוב אצל שר העיר.

פעם בא שר העיר לבר את ידידו הרב ולהשר בת יחידה... ...שהיא רוצה להנשא לבן הרב בלילה הודיעו בחלום לרב... וזירזו... להפר עצת השר. סיפר את חלומו ומיד נסעו ... ומצאו... הנערה החולנית... וכתבו התנאים... סכום גדול לנדוניה. ...נכנסה אליו הנערה ואמרה שהיא הכלה...חלשה דעתו...אינו מכיר לא אותה ולא את משפחתה...ימכור את כל מה שיש לו וגם יקח הלוואות ויתן לה... סיפרה ... שהיא בת גדולי הדור ...בן אחר בן לדוד המלך ...שמח על שזימן לו ה' שידוך הגון

When her husband Shmelki was young, he was extremely good looking. His father, Rabbi Elozor the Rabbi of Lombla had good connections with the city chief. Once the city chief and his daughter visited Rabbi Elozor, who decided she wanted to marry Shmelki. The father discovered this in a dream, and went to a hospital, where he found Teivil, who was sick, and who immediately agreed to sign a marriage contract, which was subsequently shown to the city chief.

Teivil then showed up one day, well and strong and demanded to marry the young man, or to receive the money. The father was willing to do anything to give the money, including sell his home, but she then told him that she has direct dynasty, father to father, all the way to King david - since she is from Rabbi Eliezer "the Rokeach" (Not the Maase Rokeach but the original Rokeach) from Amsterdam. The two were wed, and gave their first son the name Elozor after the original Rokeach, and the children of that branch kept the name Rokeach ever since.

This story of course does not agree with some of the Horowitz geneology where they (ie Tvi Halevi Ish Horowitz ABD Drezden, perhaps theorize) that Rabbi Moshe Yehoshua Halevi Ish Horowitz the son of Shmuel Shmelke Horowitz (and father of Moshe Yehoshua Horowitz of Tiktin) was married to Teivil, died young, and Teivil remaried Shmuel Shemlke of Rokach Elkish, as second marriage of HIS too after his first wife died....