Temperance Crewe

Is your surname Crewe?

Research the Crewe family

Temperance Crewe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Temperance Crewe (Bray)

Also Known As: "Lady Temperance Crewe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Steyne, Brackley, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Northamptonshire, England
Place of Burial: Farthingoe, Northamptonshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reynold Bray, of Steane and Anne Bray
Wife of Sir Thomas Crewe, MP, Speaker of the Commons
Mother of Anne Stephens; John Crew, 1st Baron Crew of Stene; Silence Parkhurst; Temperance Brown; Patience Crewe and 2 others

Managed by: Mary Williams
Last Updated:

About Temperance Crewe

Born: BEF 6 Nov 1580, Steane, Northamptonshire, England. Died: 25 Oct 1619, Steane, Northamptonshire, England. Buried: 28 Oct 1619, Hinton, England

  • Parents: Reginald Bray & Anne Vaux

Notes:

  • Temperance Bray married Thomas Crewe about 1599, in Steane (Steyne), Northamptonshire, England. He was the son of John Crewe and Alice Mainwaring.
  • wedded Sir Thomas Crewe, serjeant-at-law, and had a son, John Crewe, created Lord Crewe, who purchasing the shares of the other co-heirs, obtained the whole of the estate at Stene and Hinton, which passed with his lordship's grand-daughter, in marriage, to Henry Grey, Duke of Kent, and was eventually sold to Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough.

Links

view all 11

Temperance Crewe's Timeline

1580
November 6, 1580
Brackley, Northamptonshire, England
1598
1598
Age 17
Cheshire, England
1600
1600
Age 19
Northamptonshire, UK
1600
Age 19
Wick Malbank, Cheshire, England
1600
Age 19
1609
1609
Age 28
Northamptonshire, England
1611
1611
Age 30
Cheshire, England
1615
1615
Age 34
Cheshire, UK
1619
October 25, 1619
Age 38
Northamptonshire, England
October 28, 1619
Age 38
Farthingoe, Northamptonshire, UK