Thankful Munn

Is your surname Munn?

Research the Munn family

Thankful Munn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thankful Munn (Nims)

Also Known As: "de Nismes -"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Godfrey Nims and Mehitable Nims
Wife of Benjamin Munn and Benjamin Munn, Jr
Mother of Thankful Corse; Mary Catlin; Mercy Clark; Benjamin Munn; John Munn and 6 others
Sister of Thomas Nims; Mehitable Nims; Mary Nims; Abigail / Marie-Élisabeth Elisabeth Nims dite Touatogouachi; Jullette C. Godfrey and 1 other
Half sister of Elizabeth Nims; Jeremiah Hull, Jr.,; Rebecca Nims; John Nims, of Deerfield; Rebecca Mattoon and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About Thankful Munn

Thankful Nims

  • Birth: 29 AUG 1684 in Deerfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts 1 2 3
  • Death: 11 JAN 1746 in Deerfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts 1 4
  • Father: Godfrey Nims b: 1657 in Deerfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts
  • Mother: Mary Miller
  • Marriage 1 Benjamin Munn b: 1683 in Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts*Married: 15 JAN 1702/3 in Deerfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts 5 6 7

Children

  1. Thankful Munn b: 12 JAN 1703/4 in Deerfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts
  2. Mary Munn b: 7 DEC 1705 in Deerfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts
  3. Benjamin Munn b: 26 MAY 1708 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
  4. Benjamin Munn b: 3 JUL 1709 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
  5. John Munn b: 16 MAR 1712/13 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
  6. Rebecca Munn b: 10 DEC 1714 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
  7. Abigail Munn b: 9 JAN 1717 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
  8. Samuel Munn b: 14 SEP 1719 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
  9. Rebecca Munn b: 14 APR 1722 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
  10. Sarah Munn b: 14 NOV 1724 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
  11. Mercy Munn b: 1 JUN 1728 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts

Sources

Abbrev: History of the Town of Gill, Massachusetts

Title: History of the Town of Gill, Massachusetts. Genealogies A - Z by Ralph M. Stoughton, 1960. LDS Call Number US/Can Film Area 0886882. Stoughton, 1960. LDS Call Number US/Can Film Area 0886882. Stoughton, 1960. LDS Call Number US/Can Film Area 0886882.

Page: Date

Abbrev: History of Deerfield, Massachusetts

Title: History of Deerfield, Volume II, by George Sheldon, Published by E. A. Hall & Co., Greenfield, MA, 1896.all & Co., Greenfield, MA, 1896.all & Co., Greenfield, MA, 1896.

Page: p. 250 - Date & location

Abbrev: Vital Records of Deerfield, Mass.

Title: Vital Records of Deerfield, Mass. to the Year 1850, Compiled by Thomas W. Baldwin, Published by The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass., 1926.. Baldwin, Published by The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass., 1926.. Baldwin, Published by The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass., 1926.

Page: p. 99 - Date & location

Abbrev: Vital Records of Deerfield, Mass.

Title: Vital Records of Deerfield, Mass. to the Year 1850, Compiled by Thomas W. Baldwin, Published by The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass., 1926.. Baldwin, Published by The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass., 1926.. Baldwin, Published by The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass., 1926.

Page: p. 302 - Date & location

Abbrev: History of the Town of Gill, Massachusetts

Title: History of the Town of Gill, Massachusetts. Genealogies A - Z by Ralph M. Stoughton, 1960. LDS Call Number US/Can Film Area 0886882. Stoughton, 1960. LDS Call Number US/Can Film Area 0886882. Stoughton, 1960. LDS Call Number US/Can Film Area 0886882.

Page: Date & location

Abbrev: History of Deerfield, Massachusetts

Title: History of Deerfield, Volume II, by George Sheldon, Published by E. A. Hall & Co., Greenfield, MA, 1896.all & Co., Greenfield, MA, 1896.all & Co., Greenfield, MA, 1896.

Page: p. 243 & 250 - Date & location

Abbrev: Vital Records of Deerfield, Mass.

Title: Vital Records of Deerfield, Mass. to the Year 1850, Compiled by Thomas W. Baldwin, Published by The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass., 1926.. Baldwin, Published by The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass., 1926.. Baldwin, Published by The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass., 1926.

Page: p. 213 - Date & location

--------------------

view all 18

Thankful Munn's Timeline

1684
August 29, 1684
Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
1702
January 15, 1702
Age 17
Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
1704
January 12, 1704
Age 19
Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
1705
December 7, 1705
Age 21
Deerfield, Franklin County, MA, USA
1708
May 26, 1708
Age 23
1709
July 3, 1709
Age 24
Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
1712
March 16, 1712
Age 27
Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
1714
December 10, 1714
Age 30
1717
January 9, 1717
Age 32
Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
1719
September 14, 1719
Age 35
Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States