Thankful Reade

Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Thankful Reade's Geni Profile

Records for Thankful Reade

175,100 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thankful Reade (Dill)

Also Known As: "Thanks Dile"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Dill and Thankful Dill
Wife of Dr. Philip Read
Mother of Capt. Philip Reade; Artemus Reed; Peter Reed; Thankful Bartlett; David Reed and 2 others
Sister of Peter Dill; Anna Dill; Thomas Dill; Samuel Dill; David Dill and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thankful Reade

Family

  • parents: Peter DILL & Thanks SHEPARD

Married

  1. 6 DEC 1699 in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts 1 3 to Philip READE b: 13 MAY 1671 He was the son of Philip Reade & Abigail Rice.

note:

"Peter Dill died in Chelmsford, Aug 13, 1692. "descendants" Thomas and David Dill and Thanks Reed resided in Littleton." (source: Records of Littleton, Massachusetts).

Children

  1. Philip READE b: ABT 1700 in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
  2. Peter READ b: ABT MAY 1702
  3. Thankful READE b: 14 SEP 1706 in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
  4. David READ b: 25 MAY 1710 in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
  5. John READE b: 7 SEP 1714 in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
  6. Jacob READE b: ABT 1718

Sources

  1. Vital Records of Concord - Marriages Concord Registers- Book II page 47 "Phillip Read and Thanks Dill both of Concord were marryed by ye Revernd Joseph Estabrook Decembr ye 6th 1692"
  2. 175. The Littleton Register, Elinor F Skeate.
  3. History of the Reed family in Europe and America.  By Jacob Whittemore Reed.  Page 273.
  4. Gerald Faulkner Shepard, Shepard Family of New England Publication: 1971
  5. Title: Vital Records of Concord, Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849. Publication: 1891. Concord, Mass. Page 1:25. "Thanks, d. Petr, 31: 1m: 1676."

Links

view all

Thankful Reade's Timeline

1676
March 31, 1676
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1693
1693
Age 16
1699
December 6, 1699
Age 23
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1700
1700
Age 23
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1701
May 1701
Age 25
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1706
September 14, 1706
Age 30
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1710
May 25, 1710
Age 34
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1714
September 7, 1714
Age 38
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1718
1718
Age 41
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1722
1722
Age 45
Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts