Theodosius Lanphere

Is your surname Lanphere?

Research the Lanphere family

Theodosius Lanphere's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Theodosius Lanphere

Also Known As: "Lamphere", "Lanphear", "landfear"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
Death: Died in Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
Place of Burial: Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Lanphere and Jane Lanphere (Hulet)
Husband of Rachel Lanphere Covey and Rachel Lanphere Covey
Father of Theodosius Lanpher Lamphere; James Lanpher; Abigail Burdick Lanphere; Nathaniel Lanphere; Mary (Mercy) Covey Lanphere and 6 others
Brother of Mary Lamphere; Shadrach Lanphere; Patience Lamphere; Seth Lamphere; John Lanphear Lanphere and 7 others

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Theodosius Lanphere

Theodosius LANPHEAR b. abt 1685, Westerly, Washington Co., RI, m. 22 Jan 1708, in Westerly, Washington Co., RI, Rachel COVEY, b. 1 Mar 1689, (daughter of Hope COVEY and Mary _________) d. abt 1760. Theodosius died 27 Nov 1749.

Children:

  1. Susanna LANPHEAR b. 14 Dec 1716.
  2. Theodosius LANPHEAR b. 31 Jan 1707.
  3. Ingraham LANPHEAR.
  4. James LANPHEAR b. 22 Nov 1710.
  5. Joshua LANPHEAR b. 23 Nov 1712.
  6. Abigail LANPHEAR b. 27 Mar 1715, m. (1) # Joshua BURDICK, m. (2) Peter BOSS.
  7. Nathaniel LANPHEAR b. 22 Mar 1718, m. Prudence COTTRELL. Nathaniel died bef 1751.
  8. Mary LANPHEAR b. 14 Dec 1721, m. 21 Jan 1739, James Hope COVEY, Jr.
  9. Samuel LANPHEAR b. 23 Dec 1723.
  10. Stephen LANPHEAR b. 5 Feb 1725.
  11. Jabez LANPHEAR b. 25 Mar 1731, Westerly, Washington Co., RI.
  12. Joseph LANPHEAR b. 25 Mar 1731, (Twin).

Links

view all 22

Theodosius Lanphere's Timeline

1684
March 1, 1684
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
1708
January 22, 1708
Age 23
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island,
1709
January 31, 1709
Age 24
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
1710
November 22, 1710
Age 26
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
1712
November 23, 1712
Age 28
Westerly, Wash., Rhode Island, United States
1715
March 27, 1715
Age 31
Westerley, Rhode Island, United States
1716
December 14, 1716
Age 32
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
1718
March 22, 1718
Age 34
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
1721
December 14, 1721
Age 37
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
1723
December 23, 1723
Age 39
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA