Thersa A. Soule (Coberly) (1845 - 1879)

‹ Back to Soule surname

View Thersa A. Soule (Coberly)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thersa A. Soule (Coberly)
  • Request to view Thersa A. Soule (Coberly)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Hersa"
Death: Died in Denver, Denver, CO, USA
Managed by: Lizzie Keitel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thersa A. Soule (Coberly)

Hersa A. Coberly Soule Lea was first the wife of Captain Silas Soule and was only married three weeks before he was gunned down on a Denver Street for testifing against the brutal attack on Arapahoe and Cheyenne Indian tribes at what came to be known as the Sand Creek Massacre because of the information revealed by Capt. Soule.

----------------

Thersa A. "Hersa"Coberly Soule Lea daughter of James LeRoy Coberly and Sarah Ann Parcell Start. Hersa has an interesting connection to several famous men as wife and mother, and all are tied to in the least, interesting, and or tragic events. In her first marriage on April 1st 1865 while in Denver Colorado she wed Captain Silas Soule. Their marriage was cut short. It lasted three weeks before he was assasinated on a Denver Street for boldly testifing against his Commanding Officer for the brutal attack on peaceful Arapahoe and Cheyenne Indian men, women and children. He had several peace talks with and knew many of them personally, in what came to be known as "The Sand Creek Massacre", mainly due to the testimony by Capt. Soule, who predicted he whould be killed for it. She remarried as the wife of Alfred E. Lea who was a miner from Boulder and had 3-4 children. She became sick and died in 1879 at the young age of 34. Alfred and the children moved to California. One of their children Homer Lea, became a famous military advisor and stratigist.

Source: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32396574

view all

Thersa Soule's Timeline

1845
February, 1845
1865
April 1, 1865
Age 20
Denver, Denver, Colorado, United States
1879
May, 1879
Age 34
Denver, Denver, CO, USA
????
Denver, Denver, Colorado, United States