Theunis Louis Herbst, b3c5d11 (1861 - 1901)

‹ Back to Herbst surname

View Theunis Louis Herbst, b3c5d11's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Theunis Louis Herbst, b3c5d11
  • Request to view Theunis Louis Herbst, b3c5d11's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ladysmith, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Malaria & Diarrhoea
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Theunis Louis Herbst, b3c5d11

c5 Marthinus Johannes Hendrik * 3.5.1820 = Graaff-Reinet 16.7.1820 † Piet Retief 30.11.1898 (78.7.26) x Maria Magdalena BREITENBACH † 1845 xx Maria Elizabeth BOTHA * c. 1831 † Piet Retief 14.11.1898 (67.-) d.v. Andries Hendrik Botha en Eva Maria Engelbrecht

Tweede huwelik

d11 Theunis Louis * 1.9.1861 = Ladysmith 17.11.1861 x Cornelia Johanna Catharina BOTHA

e1 Marthinus Johannes Hendrik * 12.2.1884 = Wakkerstroom 21.9.1884 Jonk oorlede

e2 Andries * 1.6.1885 = Vryheid 25.9.1887 x Hester Magdalena Jeanetta van Greunen

e3 Cornelia Johanna Catharina * 22 Oktober 1887

e4 Theunis Louis * 20.10.1889 = Vryheid 26.1.1890 Oorlede 14 Julie 1901

e5 Maria Elizabeth * 2 Julie 1891

e6 Christoffel Jacobus * 1.10.1893 = Vryheid 14.1.1894

e7 Eva Maria * 22 Augustus 1896

Pietersburg Refugee Camp 28 June 1901 – 27 December 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mr Theunis Louis Herpst

Other Names: Herbst, Louis T

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Pietersburg RC

Age died: 40 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: malaria & diarrhoea

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Occupation: bywoner

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 36036

Camp History

Name: Pietersburg RC

Age arrival: 40

Date arrival: 28/06/1901

Date departure: 28/11/1901

Reason departure: death

Stock into camp: 10 donkeys

Tent number: 856

Farm History

Name: Schoongezicht

District: Zoutpansberg

Name: Herpst family

Town: Sinquitzie

District: Low country

Status

Type: surrendered

Notes: 28/6/1901, Pietersburg

Relationships

Mr Theunis Louis Herpst (Herbst, Louis T) is the husband of Mrs Cornelia Katrina Johanna Herpst is the father of Mr Andries Herpst is the father of Miss Cornelia Katrina Johanna Herpst is the father of Master Theunis Louis Herbst (Herpst) is the father of Miss Maria Elizabeth Herpst is the father of Master Christoffel Jacobus Herpst is the father of Miss Eva Maria Herpst

Sources

Title: RS 25 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 25

Notes: p.156

Title: DBC 87 Pietersburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 87

Notes: p.67

Title: TKP 101 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 101

Dates: 1901

Notes: 6/12/1901, p.1724

view all 13

Theunis Louis Herbst, b3c5d11's Timeline

1861
September 1, 1861
Ladysmith, South Africa
November 17, 1861
Ladysmith, South Africa
1884
February 12, 1884
Age 22
Wakkerstroom, South Africa
1885
June 1, 1885
Age 23
Vryheid, Natal, South Africa
1887
August 23, 1887
Age 25
Vryheid, Natal, South Africa
1889
October 20, 1889
Age 28
Vryheid, Zululand DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1891
July 2, 1891
Age 29
1893
October 1, 1893
Age 32
Vryheid, Natal, South Africa
1896
August 22, 1896
Age 34
1901
June, 1901
Age 39

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Pietersburg was the northernmost camp in the Transvaal system, isolated and difficult to service. Although Pietersburg itself was relatively open, the nearby Zoutpansberg was mountainous and forested, bordering on Mozambique. The town was only occupied by the British on 8 April 1901 and, initially, the people of this region were housed in Irene camp. It was only after some thought that it was decided to establish a camp in such a remote area, in May 1901. This was still, in some respects, frontier territory, vulnerable to attacks from local African societies who remained unsubdued by the Boers. While there were some established farmers, much of the wealth of the area was derived from lumber and mining. Slave trading (the capture and sale of black children as apprentices to Boer farmers) still occurred occasionally. Many of the families were subsistence farmers at best and the presence of the Buys clan of Mara was an indication of the ‘in-between’ status of some of the people. These were the descendents of a Cape colonial renegade, Coenrad Buys, who had married into local black families. His descendents, however, did not identify with black society (in the camp context at least) and refused to be classed with black camp inmates. Instead, they maintained a separate identity in Pietersburg camp, living largely in their own wagons but rationed by the camp authorities. The head of the family was ‘a big burly negro, who rules his camp with great discretion’, the Ladies Committee noted in November 1901. Pietersburg was close to malaria country and the health of the region was notoriously poor so it was inevitable that the mortality in Pietersburg camp should be high.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Pietersburg/