Thibaud Le Tonnellier Küfer

Is your surname Tonnelier?

Research the Tonnelier family

Thibaud Le Tonnellier Küfer's Geni Profile

Records for Thibaud Tonnelier

12,985 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thibaud (Dewald) Tonnelier (Letonnellier Tonnelier)

Also Known As: "Thibaud Le Tonnelier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Kettenheim, Alzey-Worms, Rhineland-Pfalz, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Le Tonnelier, Jr and unknown Le Tonnelier
Husband of unknown Küfer
Father of Michael Kieffer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thibaud Le Tonnellier Küfer

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49879632

Thibaud Le Tonnelier was a native of Paris, France. He became a Huguenot and was forced to leave France. In 1563 he moved to Kettenheim, Germany in the Pfalz and at Alsace he changed his name to Theobald (DeWald) Küfer. He married late in life and had one son, Michael. (source)


Was a native of Paris, France. He became a Huguenot and was forced to leave France. In 1563 he moved to Kettenheim, Germany in the Pfalz and changed his name to Theobald (Dewald) Kiefer (Cooper). He married later in life and had one son, Micahel.
When Thibaud le Tonnelier left France in 1563, he crossed into Germany in the area known, by the Germans, as the Pfalz. It is also called the Rhineland Palatinate.

Thibaud is said to have settled at Kettenheim which is a very small village near Alzey, a bit north west of the city of Worms. There at Kettenheim, Thibaud became engaged as a blacksmith, changing his name to the German equivalent, Theobald Küfer meaning a 'barrel maker' in German (Küfer is the correct German spelling). More familiarly, he was called 'Dewald' which was the popular nickname for Theobald.

Theobald married late in life and had only one son, Michael, born abt 1600.

view all

Thibaud Le Tonnellier Küfer's Timeline

1540
1540
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1600
1600
Age 60
Kettenheim, Alzey-Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
????
Kettenheim, Alzey-Worms, Rhineland-Pfalz, Germany