Thit (Marie Kirstine Dorthea) Jensen, 1954 Ridder af Dannebrog

Is your surname Jensen?

Research the Jensen family

Thit (Marie Kirstine Dorthea) Jensen, 1954 Ridder af Dannebrog's Geni Profile

Records for Thit Jensen

6,249,387 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thit (Marie Kirstine Dorthea) Jensen, 1954 Ridder af Dannebrog

Also Known As: "Thit Jensen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farsø, Nordjylland, Danmark, Farsø
Death: Died in Bagsværd, Sjælland, Danmark
Place of Burial: Urne er nedsat på familiegravstedet på Farsø Kirkegård
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Jensen and Marie Kirstine Jensen
Ex-wife of Gustav Fenger
Sister of Jens Mikdal Jensen; Johannes Vilhelm Jensen, Nobelprize in Literature, 1944; Carl Emil Jensen; Axel Teodor Jensen; Andreas Georg Jensen and 4 others

Occupation: Danish novelist and author of short stories, plays and society critical articles.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thit (Marie Kirstine Dorthea) Jensen, 1954 Ridder af Dannebrog

Maria Kirstine Dorothea Jensen (Thit Jensen) (January 19, 1876 – May 14, 1957) was a Danish novelist, but also author of short stories, plays and society critical articles.

She was the daughter of a veterinarian in Farsø and sister to Danish author Johannes Vilhelm Jensen. She was married from 1912–1918 to the painter Gustav Fenger.

She wrote about erotic and social themes and fought for women's rights. In 1924 she founded the "Foreningen for Seksuel Oplysning", the Organization for Sexual Awareness, in which Dr. Leunbach performed abortions. She was personally against abortion, but felt that women needed to have a choice. She was highly criticized for this belief.

Jensen was awarded the Tagea Brandt Rejselegat in 1935.

Her literary work includes:

   * 1903 - To Søstre
   * 1905 - Martyrium
   * 1907 - Prins Nilaus af Danmark
   * 1913 - Højeste Ret
   * 1915 - Stærkere end Tro
   * 1916 - Jydske Historier
   * 1918 - Gerd - det tyvende Aarhundredes Kvinde
   * 1919 - Den erotiske Hamster
   * 1924 - Frivilligt Moderskab
   * 1925 - Aphrodite fra Fuur: den moderne kvindes udviklingshistorie
   * 1926 - Børnebegrænsning. Hvorfor - hvordan?
   * 1929 - Storken
   * 1931 - Jørgen Lykke: rigens sidste ridder
   * 1934 - Nial den Vise
   * 1936 - Stygge Krumpen
   * 1940-53 - Romanserien om Valdemar Atterdag, Drotten, Rigets arving og Atter det skilte
   * 1950 - Erindringerne Hvorfra? Hvorhen?
   * 1954 - Den sidste Valkyrie

[http://www.kb.dk/images/billed/2010/okt/billeder/subject2259/da/?mode=thumbnails&itemsPerPage=50&page=1] -------------------- Maria Kirstine Dorothea Jensen (Thit Jensen) (January 19, 1876 – May 14, 1957) was a Danish novelist, but also author of short stories, plays and society critical articles.

She was the daughter of a veterinarian in Farsø and sister to Danish author Johannes Vilhelm Jensen. She was married from 1912–1918 to the painter Gustav Fenger.

She wrote about erotic and social themes and fought for women's rights. In 1924 she founded the "Foreningen for Seksuel Oplysning", the Organization for Sexual Awareness, in which Dr. Leunbach performed abortions. She was personally against abortion, but felt that women needed to have a choice. She was highly criticized for this belief.

Jensen was awarded the Tagea Brandt Rejselegat in 1935.

Her literary work includes:

  • 1903 - To Søstre * 1905 - Martyrium * 1907 - Prins Nilaus af Danmark * 1913 - Højeste Ret * 1915 - Stærkere end Tro * 1916 - Jydske Historier * 1918 - Gerd - det tyvende Aarhundredes Kvinde * 1919 - Den erotiske Hamster * 1924 - Frivilligt Moderskab * 1925 - Aphrodite fra Fuur: den moderne kvindes udviklingshistorie * 1926 - Børnebegrænsning. Hvorfor - hvordan? * 1929 - Storken * 1931 - Jørgen Lykke: rigens sidste ridder * 1934 - Nial den Vise * 1936 - Stygge Krumpen * 1940-53 - Romanserien om Valdemar Atterdag, Drotten, Rigets arving og Atter det skilte * 1950 - Erindringerne Hvorfra? Hvorhen? * 1954 - Den sidste Valkyrie

[http://www.kb.dk/images/billed/2010/okt/billeder/subject2259/da/?mode=thumbnails&itemsPerPage=50&page=1

view all

Thit (Marie Kirstine Dorthea) Jensen, 1954 Ridder af Dannebrog's Timeline

1876
January 19, 1876
Farsø
1912
1912
Age 35
Denmark
1957
May 14, 1957
Age 81
Bagsværd, Sjælland, Danmark
????
????
Urne er nedsat på familiegravstedet på Farsø Kirkegård