Thomas Aloysius Shepard (1890 - 1970)

‹ Back to Shepard surname

View Thomas Aloysius Shepard's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thomas Aloysius Shepard
  • Request to view Thomas Aloysius Shepard's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Toby"
Birthplace: Kingsthorpe, Northampton, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Dalry, North Ayrshire, UK
Managed by: Paul Holman
Last Updated:
view all

Thomas "Toby" Aloysius Shepard's Timeline

1890
October 11, 1890
Northampton, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom

1891 Census conflicts with itself slightly - says Thomas born in 1891, but is five months old (which would place him December 1890).

Birth Index: O-N-D 1890 has "Thomas Shepard, Northampton Vol 3b p80"

1891
April, 1891
Kingsthorpe, Northamptonshire, England

SHEPHERD, Thomas Head Married M 30 1861 Leather Merchant Northampton
SHEPHERD, Mary L Wife Married F 26 1865 Lisbon Portugal
SHEPHERD, Thomas Son M 0 (5M) 1891
Kingsthorpe Northamptonshire
SHEPHERD, Annie Visitor Single F 25 1866 Own Means Northampton
MIDDLETON, Millicent Single F 21 1870 Servant Haddon
FOSSEY, Susan Single F 15 1876 Nurse Northampton

RG number: RG12 Piece: 1201 Folio: 44 Page: 29

Pitts Hill, Dallington, Kingsthorpe

1901
1901
Age 10
Church Brampton, Northampton , England

Address: Glebe Farm, Church Brampton

SHEPARD, Thomas Head Married M 39 1862 Farmer Currier Leather Merchant Chairman Of Rymer & Shephard Ld
Northampton
SHEPARD, Marie L Wife Married F 34 1867 Portugal Lisban (Foreign Subject Portugese)
SHEPARD, Thomas Son M 10 1891 Kingsthorpe Northamptonshire
SHEPARD, Joseph C M Son M 8 1893
Kingsthorpe Northamptonshire
SHEPARD, Norbert G Son M 7 1894 Kingsthorpe Northamptonshire
SHEPARD, Robert W Son M 6 1895
Church Brampton Northamptonshire
SHEPARD, Bernard A Son M 5 1896 Church Brampton Northamptonshire
SHEPARD, Marie L E Daughter F 4 1897 Church Brampton Northamptonshire
SHEPARD, Alban F Son M 3 1898 Church Brampton Northamptonshire
SHEPARD, Katherine M Daughter F 2 1899 Church Brampton Northamptonshire
SHEPARD, Mildred M Daughter F 0 (5 MOS) 1901 Church Brampton Northamptonshire
CEMENTS, Rose Servant Single F 23 1878 Nurse (Domestic)
London

RG number: RG13 Piece: 1437 Folio: 19 Page: 9

1911
April, 1911
Age 20
Stillorgan, Dun Laoghaire, County Dublin, Ireland

Residents of a house 5 in Proby Square (Blackrock No. 2, Dublin)

Shepard Thomas 47 Male Head of Family Roman Catholic England Major Retired IV Northampton Shire Regt / Assistant Office of Arms Read and write - Married - - - -
Shepard Marie Leonor 46 Female Wife Roman Catholic Portngal - Read and write - Married - 21 9 9
Shepard Thomas 20 Male Son Roman Catholic England Dublin Castle Archeticlural Student Read and write - - - - - -
Shepard Robert Williams 16 Male Son Roman Catholic England Scholar Read and write - - - - - -
Shepard Bernard Anthony 15 Male Son Roman Catholic England Scholar Read and write - - - - - -
Shepard Mary Leonor 14 Female Daughter Roman Catholic England Scholar Read and write - - - - - -
Shepard Alban Francis 13 Male Son Roman Catholic England Scholar Read and write - - - - - -
Shepard Katherine Mary 12 Female Daughter Roman Catholic England Scholar Read and write - - - - - -
Shepard Mildred Mary 10 Female Daughter Roman Catholic England Scholar Read and write - - - - - -
Fagan Mary 23 Female Servant Roman Catholic Co Westmeath Domestic Servant Read and write - -

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Dublin/Blackrock_N...

1914
1914
- January 5, 1919
Age 23

AIR/76/458 (TNA)

London Gaz - Rank
11.1.17 - 2/Lt - Eff 28.12.16
3.2.17 - T. Lieut - 1.1.17
6120/16.5.19 - Lt. - 1.5.19

28-12-16 Sqd. 675
13-2-17 - 40 Sqd
----- Missing | 9.3.17
PM 363 Prisoner of War
-------
Repartaited 1.1.19
C70542 | Demob | 1.5.19

1970
January 31, 1970
Age 79
Dalry, North Ayrshire, UK
????