Thomas Andrews, of Cambridge

Is your surname Andrews?

Research the Andrews family

Thomas Andrews, of Cambridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Andrews

Also Known As: "Thomas Andrew", "Thomas Andrewes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Rebecca Andrews and Rebecca Fox unknown
Father of Rebecca Andrews; Thomas Andrews; Daniel Andrews, Accused Witch and Rebecca Jacobs Andrews

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Andrews, of Cambridge

"History of Cambridge, Massachusetts 1630-1877 Vol 2" by By Lucius Robinson Paige states that he may have been the brother of William Andrew.

Thomas ANDREWS

  • Birth: Abt 1610 in England
  • Death: Abt 1647 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts

Marriage

  1. Rebecca b: 1 Nov 1623 in England Abt 1640 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts. She married 2nd to Nicholas Wyeth & 3rd to Thomas Fox. (1)

Children

  1. Thomas ANDREWS b: 15 Oct 1641 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  2. Daniel ANDREWS b: 1643 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  3. Rebecca ANDREWS b: 18 Apr 1646 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts

Citations

  1. from Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal ..., Volume 1 edited by Ellery Bicknell Crane. Page 184. "he [Thomas Fox] married (fourth) Rebecca Wyeth, widow of Nicholas Wyeth, December 16, 1685."

Sources

  1. The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns, and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents. (Google eBook) Charles Henry Pope. Heritage Books, 1965 - History - 549 pages. Page 18. "ANDERSON, cont.". "ANDREWS ... Thomas, Watertown. He joined Mrs. Rebecca Craddock in a petition in 1648. He rem. to Cambridge about 1645. Wife Rebecca; ch Thomas b Oct 15 1641, Daniel, Rebeccah b 18 (2) 1646. He d. abt 1648. The wid. m 2, Nicholas Wyth."
view all

Thomas Andrews, of Cambridge's Timeline

1610
1610
England
1640
1640
Age 30
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1641
October 15, 1641
Age 31
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1643
March 1643
Age 33
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1646
February 18, 1646
Age 36
April 18, 1646
Age 36
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1647
1647
Age 37
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
????