Is your surname Powell?

Research the Powell family

Thomas Powell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Powell

Also Known As: "ap Howell"
Birthplace: Powelltor, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Isle of Wight County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of John P. Powell and Phebe Powell
Husband of Gody Ap Howell and Elizabeth Powell
Father of James Powell; William Powell of Chickahominy River; Robert Powell; Thomas Powell; John Powell and 3 others
Brother of William aphowell Powell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Powell

The link which brought me to this page was:

Source: 'Kinfolk, Ownbey Family Lines of the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina', p 1. 'The Stepp/Stapp Families of America,' Henry P. Scalf. IGI the link for Joshua Stapp, b. 1688.

His specific page is and it shows his two children as listed on his wife's About Me note.

Ap Howell uses a Welsh patronym which means 'the son of the grandson of...Well'.
On April 12th, 1626, Thomas Powell, (the eldest brother of Nathaniel) and his brothers and sisters then living in England, petitioned the government in regard to William's estate; they stated that William Powell, who had gotten possession of all of Nathaniel's estate in Virginia, was no relation. How they decided this is not recorded, but in 1653 George, Richard and Maud Powell, supposed to have been neice and nephews of Nathaniel, petitioned for the property, which would indicate that Nathaniel and William left no lineal descendants in Virginia or elsewhere. (
The last name Ap Howell was changed to Powell as an anglicized form of the original.

Ap Howell is a Welsh surname meaning "son of Howell" similar to Mac in Scotland, meaning "son of..." (Example: MacDonald= son of Donald) homas Powell (son of William AP Powell and Elizabeth Wells) was born 01 Apr 1599 in Powelltor, Suffolk, England, and died 09 Feb 1686/87 in Isle of Wright, VA. He married Elizabeth ?.

Notes for Thomas Powell:

On 10 Jun 1637, Thomas Powell patented 100 acres in Upper Norfolk County an the south side of the Nansemond River "50 acres for his own and 50 acreas for the personal adv (enture) of a servt." On the same day he patented 200 acres "1 mile from the plantation of sd Powell" which would lead to the inference that he had settled there earlier and that these two patents were additions to acreage in his possession. (See Nugent, "Cavaliers and Pioneers," Page 76)

It seems most likely that he is the Thomas Powell (Hotten's "Original Lists," page 236) who appears in the1625 Muter taken after the massacre, as one of the servants of Captain Ralph Hamor then living at Hog Island and who states that he came over in the "Seaflower." This boat is elsewhere listed as coming over in 1621.

There is a distance of some forty miles between Hog Island and where Thomas Powell settled in 1637, but it is known that the settlements around Nansemond River were later than those close to Jamestown. Hog Island laying across the river was settled by 1608, possibly even by 1607, and is near enough to Jamestown for signal fires to be used as a means of communication. If the enormous holly tree, over four hundred years old according to experts, that stands on Hog Island close to the river, could only speak, how greatly of these early days would be increased!

This Thomas Powell is not the same person of that name listed in Hotten on page 263 as living on the eastern shore and havong come in the "Sampson" in 1618. The descendanys of that Thomas Powell can be traced through Accomack and Northampton County records and are entirely distinct.

The will of Thomas Powell, dated 12 Jul 1683 and probated on 9 Feb 1687/8, is abstracted in Mrs Chapman's "Wills and Administration of Isle of Wight County," Vol. 1, page 40. In this he names legatees Thomas, Nathaniel, William and John Powell, daughter-in-law Elizabeth Powell, daughter-in-law Lucretia Corbett, Lucretia, Roberta and Elizabeth Powell, son Willaim to be executor. Witnesses: Thomas Griffin and Francis Hutchins. (James H. Ware 1

Children of Thomas Powell and Elizabeth ? are: +William Powell, b. Abt. 1620, Isle of Wright, VA or Wales, d. 11 Dec 1695, Chickahominy River, VA.

view all 14

Thomas Powell's Timeline

April 1, 1599
Powelltor, Suffolk, England
Age 15
Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight County, Virginia, United States
Age 16
Age 18
Age 18
Isle, Virginia, United States
Age 18

Immigrated to Va with Wife Gody on the ship "SAMPSON"

Age 20
Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
Age 21
Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
Age 24
Wales Isle, Virginia, United States
April 12, 1626
Age 27
United Kingdom

Petitioned for Brothers Nathaniel's land lost when he was mascaraed by the Indians