Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire

Is your surname Astley?

Research the Astley family

Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Astley

472,708 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Astley, IV

Nicknames: "de Astley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died
Place of Burial: St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Astley, III and Joan Astley
Husband of Margaret Astley; Editha Constable and Edith Astley
Father of Richard Astley and Alys Perkins
Brother of Hugh Astley

Occupation: Sheriff of Staffordshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Astley, IV

From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2678.htm#i80476

  • Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire1,2,3
  • M, #80476, b. circa 1415, d. 1483
  • Father Thomas Astley, Esq.1,4,3 b. c 1375, d. b 13 Jan 1432
  • Mother Joane Gresley1,4,3 b. c 1398, d. a 1463
  • Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire
    • was born circa 1415 at of Nailstone, Leicestershire, England;
    • An adult by 1437.1
    • He married Margaret Butler, daughter of Sir Thomas Butler and Elizabeth, circa 1450;
    • They had 2 sons (William; and Richard, Esq.).1,2,3
    • Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire
    • died in 1483 at of Pleasley, Derbyshire, England;
    • Buried at Wolverhampton, Staffordshire.1,2,3
  • Family Margaret Butler b. c 1428
  • Child
    • Richard Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire+1,2,3 b. c 1460, d. c 12 Nov 1531
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 46.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 56.
  • 3.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 174.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 55-56.
****************************

Find A Grave Memorial# 101728216; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=101728216

Thomas Astley

  • Birth: 1415
  • Death: 1483
  • Son of Thomas Astley and Joan Gresley.
  • Husband of Margaret Boteler, father of William and Richard.
  • Co-heir to his distant cousin in Shareshill, Joan Persale Lee, by which he inherited the manors of Patshill and Bolinghale.
  • He was sued by his cousin, Robert Harcourt in 1457 for trespass.  
  • Burial: St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England
****************************

From: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Astley-112

Thomas Astley

  • Born 1415 in Warwickshire, England
  • Son of Thomas Astley and Joan Gresley
  • Brother of Thomas Astley
  • Husband of Margaret Boteler — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
  • Father of Alys Perkins
  • Died 1484 in ,,England

About Thomas Astley:

  • •'Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire1,2
  • Gender: 'M,
  • b. circa 1415,
  • d. 1483
  • Father Thomas Astley, Esq.1,3
    • b. c 1375,
    • d. b 13 Jan 1432
  • Mother Joane Gresley1,3
    • b. c 1398,
    • d. a 1463
  • •' Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire was born circa 1415 at of Nailstone, Leicestershire, England; An adult by 1437.1
  • He married Margaret Butler, daughter of Sir Thomas Butler and Elizabeth, circa 1450;
  • They had 2 sons, William and Richard, Esq.1,2
  • Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire died in 1483 at of Pleasley, Derbyshire, England;
  • Buried at Wolverhampton, Staffordshire.1,2
  • 'Family: Margaret Butler
    • b. c 1428

  • Child
    • • Richard Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire+1,2
      • b. c 1460,
      • d. c 12 Nov 1531

Citations

****************************
view all 12

Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire's Timeline

1415
1415
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1440
1440
Age 25
1461
1461
Age 46
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1475
1475
Age 60
of Pattishall Staffs
1484
1484
Age 69
1538
1538
Age 69
England
1919
February 25, 1919
Age 69
August 27, 1919
Age 69
????
????