Thomas Barnes, of Farmington (c.1615 - 1688) MP

‹ Back to Barnes surname

Is your surname Barnes?

Research the Barnes family

Thomas Barnes, of Farmington's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Barnes

3,619,915 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Goodman Thomas Barnes"
Birthplace: Essex, England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
Managed by: Iona Eastman
Last Updated:

About Thomas Barnes, of Farmington

https://ia700204.us.archive.org/4/items/barnesfamilyyear02barn/barnesfamilyyear02barn.pdf

1. THOMAS BARNES was born 1615 in Essex, England, and died 9 JUN 1688 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut.

He married Mary (__) w\o Thomas BARNES ABT 1648 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut. She died 25 JAN 1661/62 in Hartford Co., Connecticut.

He married MARY \ MARIE ANDREWS 23 MAR 1661/62 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut, daughter of JOHN ANDREWS and MARY \ MARIE LILLEY. She was born 15 APR 1643 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut, and died 1708 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut.

Children of THOMAS BARNES and Mary (__) w\o Thomas BARNES are:

  1. 2 i. Sarah BARNES was born 1650 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut, and died AFT 1700 in Haddam, Middlesex Co., Connecticut. She married John SCOVILLE 29 MAR 1666 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut. He was born 1635.
  2. + 3 ii. Joseph BARNES was born 26 MAY 1651 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut, and died 23 JAN 1740/41 in Southington, Hartford Co., Connecticut.
  3. 4 iii. Benjamin BARNES was born 24 JUL 1653 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut, and died 24 APR 1731 in Waterbury, New Haven Co., Connecticut. He married Elizabeth Kimberly MALLORY. He married Sarah INGERSOLL ABT 1684 in Farmington, Hartford, CT.
  4. 5 iv. Hannah BARNES was born 1657 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut, and died 1663

.

Children of THOMAS BARNES and MARY \ MARIE ANDREWS are:

  1. 6 i. Thomas BARNES was born 1665 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut, and died 20 MAR 1741/42 in Southington, Hartford Co., Connecticut. He married Mary JONES 7 JUN 1690 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut. She was born 1668 in Southington, Hartford Co., Connecticut.
  2. + 7 ii. EBENEZER BARNES was born 1676 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut, and died APR 1756 in Bristol, Hartford Co., Connecticut.

________

Thomas Barnes, (Sen) of Farmington (Vol 1, page 402) will date Jan 9, 1688, mentioning his wife Mary. It refers to her as his "sd." wife, not sure if this means second or stated? Also mentiones a son Thomas, Ebenezer, and other children "already gone from me and disposed in marriage". John Hooker of Farmington and John Stanley sen. both witnessed the will, and it was approved by the court on March 6, 1689/90, after Thomas Barnes' death (he died sometime before Feb 7th of 1689/90, based on John Hooker's oath of that date). This would be the THomas Barnes who made the contract on March 23 1662/3 with John "Androos" to marry his daughter and stating how he will provide for her on his death, and "putting out" all his children except Benjamin and possibly Hannah is his wife will allow her to stay.

-------------------- Thomas Barnes, father of Sarah Barnes, wife of John Scovell, was an early settler at Hartford, and one of the soldiers in the Pequot War in 1637. For that service he received a grant of land in the Soldiers' Field in Hartford. He had disposed of his Hartford lands before 1649, and removed to Farmington, perhaps in 1646. The surname of his first wife Mary has never been found. She was tried on an accusation for witchcraft and on Feb. 6, 1662-3, was convicted.There can hardly be any doubt that she was executed. Homer Worthington Brainard (1915).

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- http://books.google.com/books?id=mNUyAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA114&lpg=PA114&dq=joseph+barnes+licking+ohio&source=bl&ots=9unlgP4sLa&sig=SMXlRgtFaasP4KGSMPICsEtssxA&hl=en&sa=X&ei=_pGnUsHvMoznsATl54H4Dg&ved=0CDEQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=joseph%20barnes%20licking%20ohio&f=false

view all 12

Thomas Barnes, of Farmington's Timeline

1615
1615
Essex, England
1643
1643
Age 28
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1647
1647
Age 32
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1651
May 26, 1651
Age 36
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1653
July 24, 1653
Age 38
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1657
1657
Age 42
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1663
1663
Age 48
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1665
January 6, 1665
Age 50
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1676
1676
Age 61
Farmington, Hartford County, CT, USA
1688
June 9, 1688
Age 73
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut