Thomas Bellenden (b. - 1546)

‹ Back to Bellenden surname

Is your surname Bellenden?

Research the Bellenden family

Thomas Bellenden of Auchinoul's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Bannatyne of Auchinoul"
Death: Died
Managed by: Alisdair Smyth
Last Updated:

About Thomas Bellenden

Biographical Summary

"Mr. Thomas Bannatyne or Bellenden of Auchinoul, was the son of Patrick Bellenden, who obtained a charter of the lands of Auchnolnyshill, in the county of Edinburgh, in 1499. His admission as an Ordinary Judge on the 22d June 1535, has just been recited. He was appointed Director of Chancery on the 10th September 1538, and on the 26th December 1539, the king conferred on him the office of Justice Clerk, a situation which became almost hereditary in his family...

...In January 1541, he accompanied Henry Balnavis of Hal hill as commissioner for Scotland, to settle some of the interminable disputes of the Borders. Sir William Eure, the English commissioner, describes him as being then a man of aged experience and eminent abilities. He was, according to Knox, one of those by whose labours Arran was promoted to the regency, and whose counsel he was at first chiefly guided by. He died in 1546, and was succeeded in his offices of Justice Clerk and Director of the Chancery by his son Sir John."

SOURCE: An Historical Account of the Senators of the College of Justice: From Its Institution in MDXXXII; by George Brunton, David Haig; 1832; Page 57