Thomas Birchard (1595 - 1657) MP

public profile

View Thomas Birchard's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thomas Birchard
  • Request to view Thomas Birchard's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Birchwood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairstead, Essex, England
Death: Died in Norwich,New London,Connecticut,USA
Managed by: Robert Holecko
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Thomas Birchard

Biographical Summary #1:

Thomas Birchwood (Birchard) embarked for New England in the "Truelove," London, September 20, 1635, with wife Mary, aged 38, and six children; freeman at Roxbury, May 17, 1637. An original proprietor at Hartford, and his home-lot, in 1640, lay on the west side of the road from Seth Grant's to Centinel Hill (Trumbull St.). He remained but a few years in Hartford, and his home-lot was sold to Isaac Graves before 1652. Removed to Saybrook; deputy from them, 1651; died 1684.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), pages 230-231. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

Biographical Summary #2:

Thomas Birchard came to America on the "Truelove" in 1635. Thomas and Mary's children were:

  1. Elizabeth
  2. Mary
  3. Sarah
  4. Susan
  5. John
  6. Ann or Hannah

They were in Boston,Mass. in 1637---in Hartford,Conn. in 1639 and in Saybrook,Conn.1650.

SOURCE: Unknown

Biographical Summary #3:

Thomas Birchard embarked for New England in "True Love" on Sep-20-1635 with wife Mary and 6 daughters. He is subsequently found at Saybrook and was deputy from that township to the General Court in 1650 and 1651. There was a land sale of Martha's Vineyard in 1656 to William Pratt by Thomas Birchard, wherein he quits claim for himself on behalf of his son John Birchard.

SOURCES: History of New London County, Vol.1 p. 258. See also Pioneers of Massachusetts; p. 50.

view all 30

Thomas Birchard (Birchwood)'s Timeline

1595
August 12, 1595
Fairsted, Essex, England
August 12, 1595
Fairsted, Essex, England, United Kingdom
August 12, 1595
Fairsted, Essex, Eng
August 12, 1595
Fairsted, Essex, England
October 12, 1595
Fairstead, Essex, England
1620
October 23, 1620
Age 25
Fairsted,,Essex,England
1621
November 1, 1621
Age 26
Terling, Essex, England
1623
April 2, 1623
Age 27
Terling, Essex, England
1624
August 22, 1624
Age 28
Fairstead, Essex, England
1626
June 26, 1626
Age 30
Terling, Essex, England