Thomas Brooke, of Mere

Is your surname Brooke?

Research the Brooke family

Thomas Brooke, of Mere's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Brooke

Also Known As: "Brooks", "Brook"
Birthplace: England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Peter Brooke, of Mere and Alice Hulse
Husband of Margaret Brooke
Father of Peter Brooke
Brother of Richard Brooke and Richard Brooke, of Astley Hall

Managed by: Susan Mary Rayner (Green) (RYAN)
Last Updated:

About Thomas Brooke, of Mere

Thomas Brooke, born c.1617, was enrolled 18 April 1635 at London as a passenger for New England on the Susan and Ellen under Edward Payne, master [captain]. On the 9th of May he enrolled again on the same ship, this time giving his age as 20. In each entry the succeeding name was Richard Brooke, 24, presumed to be his brother. Both men initially settled at Lynn, Massachusetts. T

he passenger of 1635 is probably the same Thomas Brooke fined 10 shillings in Salem court on 27 September 1636 'for being overseen in drink.' The fine was paid by an unnamed master, "who is to be satisfied by Brooke working out of his time."

The Great Migration authors conclude, "Nothing can be said about the history of the 1635 passenger beyond the court record of 1636." Richard Brooke is said to have removed to East Hampton in 1650, although the Great Migration authors cast doubt upon this claim as well. For a debunking of claims about Thomas Brooke put forward by Pope and others, see The Great Migration, 1634-1635, 1:406-07.4


view all

Thomas Brooke, of Mere's Timeline