Thomas Brugge, 5th Baron Chandos

Is your surname Brydges?

Research the Brydges family

Thomas Brugge, 5th Baron Chandos's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Brydges

35,921 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Brydges (Brugges)

Also Known As: "Thomas Bruges", "Thomas Brugge", "Thomas Brydges", "Brydges", "Bridges", "Sir", "Esq", "Knight", "5th Lord Chaundos"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Coberley, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Cobberley, Gloucestershire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Giles Brugge, 4th Lord Chaundros and Catherine Brugges
Husband of Florence (Darrell) Brugge
Father of Thomas Brydges; Anne Brydges; Elizabeth Burges, c. 1459; Sir Giles Brydges; Alice Chichley and 5 others
Half brother of Joan Perrot

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Brugge, 5th Baron Chandos

Thomas Brugge, de jure 5th Baron Chandos (1427 – 30 January 1493) an English peer. Born in Coberley, Gloucestershire, England to Giles Brugge, 4th Baron Chandos and Catherine Clifford. Thomas married first Margaret Banaster from which there was no issue. He remarried in 1458 Florence the daughter of William Darrell of Littlecote House in Wiltshire by his wife, Elizabeth, the daughter of Thomas Calston. Thomas and Florence had at least eight children:

  • 1.Elizabeth Brugge (born c. 1459 – 26 January 1535) married (1) William Cassey (2) Walter Rowdon.
  • 2.Alice Brugge (born c. 1460) married Thomas William Chicheley
  • 3.Giles Brugge, 6th Baron Chandos (c. 1462/63 – 1 December 1511) married Isabel Baynham
  • 4.Eleanor Brugge (born c. 1463) married Thomas Pauncefoot as his third wife.
  • 5.Henry Brugge (born c. 1464), Esq of Newbury in Berkshire.
  • 6.Jane Brugge (born c. 1469)
  • 7.Thomas Brugge (born c. 1471)
  • 8.Anne Brugge (Bruges or Brydges, born c. 1473) married (1) William Reade (d.10 August 1508) of Deerhurst, Gloucestershire and (2) Henry Pole [Poole].

Links

view all 20

Thomas Brugge, 5th Baron Chandos's Timeline

1427
1427
Coberley, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1427
Coberley, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1448
1448
Age 21
Of, Coberley, Gloucestershire, England
1452
1452
Age 25
Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1458
1458
Age 31
Of, Littlecote, Wiltshire, England
1459
1459
Age 32
Of, Coberley, Gloucestershire, England
1460
1460
Age 33
Of, Brydges Sollors, Herefordshire, England
1462
1462
Age 35
Cubberley, Gloucestershire, England
1463
1463
Age 36
Of, Coberley, Gloucestershire, England
1465
1465
Age 38
Truro, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom