Thomas Buckingham

Is your surname Buckingham?

Research the Buckingham family

Thomas Buckingham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Buckingham

Also Known As: "Thomas /Buckingham/ Sr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Old Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Place of Burial: Old Saybrook, Middlesex Co., CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Thomas Buckingham and Hester Buckingham
Husband of Margaret Buckingham
Father of Thomas Buckingham; Mary Huntington; Jedediah Buckingham; Joseph Buckingham; Margrett Buckingham and 2 others
Brother of Samuel Buckingham, of Saybrook; Samuel Buckingham; Hester Beaumont; Hezekiah Buckingham; Daniel Buckingham and 3 others

Managed by: Floyd Brian Russak
Last Updated:

About Thomas Buckingham

Thomas Buckingham. Born on 29 Sep 1670 in Saybrook, CT. Thomas died in Saybrook, CT, on 12 Sep 1739; he was 68.

On 16 Dec 1691 when Thomas was 21, he married Margaret Griswold (10535) , daughter of Francis Griswold (3564) (ca 1633-Oct 1671) & Mary Tracy, in Saybrook, CT. Born in Oct 1668.

Children of Thomas and Margaret (Griswold) Buckingham, born at Saybrook:

  1. Thomas Buckingham, b. 24 Jan 1692/3;
  2. Samuel Buckingham, b. 26 Sep 1694;
  3. Jedediah Buckingham, b. 2 Oct 1696;
  4. Margaret Buckingham, b. 14 Aug 1699;
  5. Mary Buckingham, b. 12 Feb 1701/2, d. 16 Jun 1703;
  6. Mary Buckingham, b. 5 Jun 1705;
  7. Joseph Buckingham, b. 20 Jun 1707
  8. Sarah Buckingham, b. 30 Jan 1709/10.

links:

SOURCE:

  • Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers 0f New England, by James Savage, Genealog ical Publ. Co., Baltimore, 1981, Vol 1, Pg 284:

Thomas [Buckingham] Saybrook, son of preceeding was min. 1669, d 1 Apr 1709, aged 63, which disproves a fond tradition that he was born on the passage of his parents who came over with Prudden, and went to Milford as one of the first settlers 28 Nov 1639. THOMAS BUCKINGHAM (THOMAS2, THOMAS1) was b 29 Sep 1670 in Old Saybrook, Middlesex Co, CT, and d 12 Sep 1739 in Lebanon, CT. He md MARGART GRISWOLD 16 Dec 1691 in Saybrook, Middlesex Co, CT, dau of Francis Griswold. Children of Thomas Buckingham and M argart Griswold are: (1)THOMAS BUCKINGHAM, b. 24 Jan 1692/93, Lebanon, CT; md MARY PARKER; (2 ) SAMUEL BUCKINGHAM, b. 26 Sep 1694, Lebanon, CT; (3) JEDEDIAH BUCKINGHAM, b. 02 Oct 1696, Le banon, CT; m. MARY HAYNES; (4) MARGARETT BUCKINGHAM, b. 14 Aug 1699; m. MR. JOHNSON; (5) MAR Y BUCKINGHAM, b. 10 Feb 1701/02, Lebanon, CT; d 05 Jun 1703, Lebanon, CT; (6) MARY BUCKINGHAM , b 05 Jun 1705, Lebanon, CT; md SOLOMON HUNTINGTON; (7) JOSEPH BUCKINGHAM, b. 10 Jun 1707, L ebanon, CT; md SARAH FULLER; (8) SARAH BUCKINGHAM, b. 03 Jan 1709/10; md MR. CROCKER

view all 11

Thomas Buckingham's Timeline

1670
September 29, 1670
Old Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1691
December 16, 1691
Age 21
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1693
January 24, 1693
Age 22
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1694
September 26, 1694
Age 23
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1696
October 2, 1696
Age 26
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1699
August 14, 1699
Age 28
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1705
June 5, 1705
Age 34
Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1707
June 20, 1707
Age 36
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1710
January 30, 1710
Age 39
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1739
September 12, 1739
Age 68
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA