Thomas Clarke, of Guilford

Is your surname Clarke?

Research the Clarke family

Thomas Clarke, of Guilford's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Clarke

3,278,221 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Clarke

Also Known As: "Clark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Father of Thomas Clarke and Mother of Thomas Clarke
Husband of Anne Jordan
Father of Sarah Spencer; Sarah Cornwall and Daniel Clark

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas Clarke, of Guilford

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Clarke-4505 Thomas Clarke

  • Born January 1, 1628 in of Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
  • Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
  • [sibling(s) unknown]
  • Husband of Ann Bishop — married May 1, 1652 in Guilford, New Haven Co, Connecticut, USA[
  • Father of Sarah (Clarke) Cornwell and Daniel Clarke
  • Died October 10, 1668 in Guilford, New Haven, CT, USA
  • THOMAS CLARK is son of UNKNOWN CLARK.
  • He was born Abt. 1620, and
  • died 1668 in Guilford.
  • Marriage:
    • Date: 01 MAY 1652
    • Place: Guilford, New Haven, CT, USA[1]
  • He married Anna Bishop.
    • This was her second marriage.
  • Children of ANNA BISHOP and THOMAS CLARK are:
    • SARAH3 CLARK, b. 01 Feb 1654.
    • ELIZABETH CLARK, b. Abt. 1656.
    • DANIEL CLARK, b. 19 Jan 1658; d. Abt. 1709.

Sources

  • ↑ Source: #S15461 Data: Text: Date of Import: 4 Oct 2005
  • Source: S14962 Title: David B. Demeaux
  • Source: S15461 Title: Moses Boardman.ged.FTW NOTESource Medium: Other CONT
******************************

https://books.google.com/books?id=YH4bAQAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PT128&lpg=RA1-PT128&dq=Thomas+Clarke+1628&source=bl&ots=7KHvfKYsb1&sig=10bvw2oov6EKV-3L0goMzWh7GQc&hl=en&sa=X&ei=JOsDVdidL8jooATswoD4Cg&ved=0CCYQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=Thomas%20Clarke%201628&f=false Fifty Puritan Ancestors, 1628-1660: Genealogical Notes, 1560-1900, page 169

John Jordan married Anne Bishop (daughter of John & Anne Bishop) in 1640. John Jordan died in 1649, and Anne Jordan married May 1, 1652, Thomas Clarke, an original settler of Milford, who came to Gullford and settled there, 1653. Anne Bishop Jordan Clarke died January 3, 1672.

FYI: Bishop family info starts on page 170

******************************
view all

Thomas Clarke, of Guilford's Timeline

1628
January 1, 1628
Probably England
1652
May 1, 1652
Age 24
Probably Guilford, New Haven Colony
1653
February 1, 1653
Age 25
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
February 1, 1653
Age 25
Saybrook, Middlesex, CT
1659
January 19, 1659
Age 31
Guilford, New Haven, Conn
1668
October 10, 1668
Age 40
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1989
November 30, 1989
Age 40
????