Thomas "the Blacksmith" Carter, of Charlestown (c.1588 - 1652) MP

‹ Back to Carter surname

Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Thomas "the Blacksmith" Carter, of Charlestown's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Carter

4,028,348 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas "Blacksmith" Carter"
Birthplace: St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Occupation: Blacksmith
Managed by: Roy B. Carter
Last Updated:

About Thomas "the Blacksmith" Carter, of Charlestown

THE THREE THOMAS AND MARY CARTER FAMILIES 

In Massachusetts during the mid-1600s there were three Thomas Carters, each with a wife Mary. This has led to a great amount of confusion, and it is obvious that many errors have unwittingly been committed by persons researching one or more of the families. 

The three Thomases were: (1) the Reverend Thomas Carter, first minister of Woburn; (2) Thomas Carter, a blacksmith of Charlestown and: (3) Thomas Carter, a planter (farmer) at Salisbury from 1639 until his death in 1676.

Thomas, blacksmith, Charlestown, admitted to the church 8 (11) 1636, freeman March 9, 1636-37. Constable 1640. Wife Hannah admitted to the church 2 (7) 1639; second wife, Mary, admired to the church 4 (9) 1643. Children: Anna, born 10 (1), bapt. 22 (1) 1640, (mart. Wm. Green.), Elizabeth, born 22 (2) 1641, buried 12 (5) 1644. Son John deposed 4 (2) 1660, aged about 40 years; refers to brother Wm. Green; Joseph Currier, proprietor 1646, Samuel and Thomas petition 18 (8) 1659, about the estate of their brother (in-law?) Win. Green (Mdx. files.) 

He made a will 5 (3), inventory taken 25 (4) 1652; bequeathed to wife Mary; eldest son Thomas; other sons Samuel, Joseph and John; daughters Mary (Mrs. John) Brinsmead and Hannah Green; grandchildren (Caleb) and Joseph Carter, John G. and John B. Inventory mentions the shop, tools, iron and steel, etc. Samuel, shoemaker, referred in 1672, to land he had deeded to his honored father, Thomas Carter of Chariestown, before his death, some years past. The son Thomas, attorney for his brother Matthew Williams, sold land at Marblehead 9 (10) 1662. 

Family

  • parents: possibly Thomas CARTER b: 8 MAY 1566 in St Albans, Hertfordshire, England & Sarah HULL b: 15 NOV 1573 in England.  

Married

  1. Hannah
  2.  Mary, whose parents are not known.  Born by 1586, 18 years before estimated birth of oldest child in 1604-7. Married by 1604-7. She survived Thomas and died 2 years after Thomas died, on March 6, 1664/5, estimated age at least 82.

Children

  1. Thomas, Jr. (1607 - 1694) Married 1)Anne Williams (1622 - 1679)  2) Elizabeth b. 1620 
  2. Joseph ( 1610 - 1676). Married Susanna Chamberlain (1616 - )
  3. Samuel (1616 - 1681).  Married Winifred Harwood (1620 - 1675)
  4. John (1618 - 1692).  Married 1) Elizabeth (1620 - 2) Elizabeth Groce (1624 - 1691) 
  5. Mary (1619 - 1673).  Married 2) john Brinsmead (1621 - 1673) 
  6. Hannah (1620 - 1658).  Married 1) William Green, Sr. (1620 - 1654).  2) Thomas Brown (b. Abt 1620 -)

Notes

  • Estate/Will:   Named wife Mary, eldest son Thomas, other sons Samuel, Joseph and John, daughters Mary and Hannah, grandsons Caleb Carter, Joseph Carter, John Brinsmead, and John Green. A servant, Mathew the Scotchman, was named on his list of assets. Will made May 5, 1650.  Inventory taken Jun 25, 1652. See Will of Thomas Carter of Charlestown / Woburn

Links

(f/g) Thomas Carter Birth: 1620 Death: 1652

Savage thought he might be the son of a widow. of a Thomas Carter, that was called old in Charlestown in 1656. Died between 5 Mar & 25 Apr 1652. married Mary ____. Their child: Anna/Hannah (Carter) Green.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Mary Carter (____ - 1664) 
Children:
 Anna Carter Green (1639 - 1657)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Mar 03, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34382612 -tcd

view all 14

Thomas "the Blacksmith" Carter, of Charlestown's Timeline

1588
May 8, 1588
St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
1604
1604
Age 15
England
1607
1607
Age 18
England
1607
Age 18
England
1608
July 3, 1608
Age 20
Hinderaley, Suffolk, England
1616
1616
Age 27
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1618
1618
Age 29
Branscombe, Devonshire, England
1619
1619
Age 30
Probably Devon, England, (Present UK)
1620
1620
Age 31
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1622
1622
Age 33
England