Thomas Cooke, Lord Mayor of London

Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Thomas Cooke, Lord Mayor of London's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Cooke

1,119,244 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas Cooke

Nicknames: "coxe/cocke/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lavenham, Suffolk, , England
Death: Died in Lavenham, Suffolk, , England
Place of Burial: Augustine Friars, London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Cooke, 1392 and Katherine Cooke
Husband of Elizabeth de Malpas
Father of Phillip Cooke, 1444; William Cooke, 1456; Joan Cooke; John Cooke, 1462 and Thomas Cooke, 1458
Brother of Catherine Cooke

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Thomas Cooke

Sir Thomas Cooke was born 1422 Romford, Essex, England and died 1478 in London, Middlesex, England. His parents were Robert Cooke (1392-1423) and Katherine Cooke (1396-1422).

In 1453, he married Elizabeth Maplas (1426-1484), daughter of Philip Malpas and Julian Machyn, in London, Middlesex, England.

With Elizabeth, he had the following children:

  • John Cooke, b. 1440 in England
  • Philip Cooke, b. 1448 at Giddy or Gidea Hall, Essex, England; m. 1472; d. 1497 at Romford, Essex, England
  • Thomas Cooke, b. 1452 at Giddy or Gidea Hall, Essex, England
  • William Cooke, b. 1456 at Romford, Essex, England; d. 1478 at Romford
  • Thomas Cooke (2nd), b. 1458 at Romford; d. 1478
  • Joan Cooke, b. 1460 at Giddy or Gidea Hall, Sussex, England; d. October 15, 1515
  • John Cooke, b. 1462 at Romford, Essex, England; d. August 20, 1485 at Romford
  • Sir Phillip John Cooke, b. 1473 at Giddy or Gidea Hall, Essex, England; d. October 10, 1516 at London, Middlesex, England

Thomas' father, Robert Cooke, is listed in some genealogies as being Lord Mayor of London. His name does not appear on the official list of Lord Mayors maintained by the office of the Lord Mayor, which can be viewed here. It is probable that he has been confused by some genealogists with his Thomas, who did indeed serve as Lord Mayor of London in 1462.

Sources

view all

Thomas Cooke, Lord Mayor of London's Timeline

1422
1422
Lavenham, Suffolk, , England
1454
1454
Age 32
Giddy Hall, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1454
Age 32
London,,Middlesex,England
1456
1456
Age 34
Romford, Essex, , England
1458
1458
Age 36
England
1460
1460
Age 38
England
1462
1462
Age 40
Romford, Essex, , England
1462
Age 40
1478
1478
Age 56
Lavenham, Suffolk, , England
1478
Age 56
Augustine Friars, London, Middlesex, England