Sir Thomas de Greystoke

Is your surname de Greystoke?

Research the de Greystoke family

Sir Thomas de Greystoke's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas de Greystoke

20,799 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas de Greystoke, Knight

Also Known As: "FitzWilliam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greystoke, Penrith, Cumbria, England
Death: Died in Penrith, Cumbria, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Fitz Ranulf, Lord of Greystoke and Helewise de Stuteville
Husband of Christian de Vipont
Father of Joan de Greystoke; William de Greystoke; Thomas de Greystoke; John de Greystoke and Robert de Greystoke
Brother of Simon de Greystoke; Elye de Greystoke; Richard de Greystoke; Alexander de Greystoke and Amabel de Stuteville or Graystoke, Heiress of Drigg and Carleton
Half brother of Helewyse de Lancaster, of Kendal; Henry De Lea; Lawrence Lawesson, de Lancaster; Ada de Morville; Joanna de Morville and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas de Greystoke

From http://cybergata.com/roots/9192.htm

Sir Thomas de Greystoke Knight

  • Born: 1198, Greystoke, Penrith, Cumberland, England
  • Parents: William de Greystoke (-1209) & Helwise de Stuteville
  • Marriage: Christina de Vipoint 964,1251
  • Died: 1247, Greystoke, Penrith, Cumberland, England at age 49 964
  

notes

• Background Information. 1251 This family derived its surname from the Manor of Greystoke in Cumberland, at which place Thomas de Greystoke obtained a royal charter, 29 Henry III, to hold a weekly market and yearly fair. This Tomas married Christian, daughter of Roger Vipount, and they were the parents of Robert de Greystock who died 38 Henry III. Robert de Greystoke was followed by his son John de Greystoke who died without issue and the Barony of Greystoke was given to his cousine, Ralph, son of William Fitz Ralph, Lord of Grimthorpe, son of John de Greystoke's aunt, Joane.

~A General and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerages or England . . ., p. 244

• Background Information. 964

Thomas son of William son of Ranulf was still a minor in 1212, as he was then in ward of Robert de Vipont [Knights' Fees. Victoria History of Cumberland, i. 421], whose daughter Mary he is said to have married, but he was in possession of 'Crestoc; in 1229 [Pat. Roll, 13 Hen. III pt.1m.1] William son Ranulf and Thomas son of William often appear as a witnesses in local deeds in connection with the monastic houses of Carlisle, Lanercost and wtheral. In 1244, Thomas son of William obtained a grant for a weekly market and a yearly fair at his manor of Greystoke; in the charter fr the market he is called Thomas son of William de Graystok, the first mention of the territorial name that has come to notice. Thomas son of William seems to have been the first of the family to adopt it.[Charter Roll, 29 Hen. III, pt.I; Placita de Que Warranto, p. 119, Record Commission. "As Thomas son of William de Graistoc" he witnessed a deed in the Register of Wetherha, p. 238l] Thomas was succeeded by his son Robert de Greystoke.

~The Ancestor, Vol. VI, p. 126

------

view all 11

Sir Thomas de Greystoke's Timeline

1198
1198
Penrith, Cumbria, England
1208
1208
Age 10
Morpeth,,Northumberland,England
1210
1210
Age 12
Morpeth, Northumberland, England
1219
1219
Age 21
Northumberland, England
1230
1230
Age 32
Morpeth, Northumberland, England, United Kingdom
1232
1232
Age 34
Morpeth, Northumberland, England
1247
June 1247
Age 49
Penrith, Cumbria, England
1967
March 18, 1967
Age 49
April 26, 1967
Age 49
????
Morpeth, Northumberland, England