Thomas Dimon (1608 - 1658) MP

‹ Back to Dimon surname

17

Matches

0 0 17
Adds more complete death date, residence and child(ren).

View Thomas Dimon's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thomas Dimon
  • Request to view Thomas Dimon's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Demont", "Thomas Demond", "Thomas Dimond", "Thomas Dymond"
Birthplace: Kent, England
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
Occupation: Mariner
Managed by: Jason Ford
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas Dimon

THOMAS DIMON is the first provable ancestor of the Dimon family of Fairfield, Fairfield, CT. He settled in Fairfield prior to 1650, but little is his history and his ancestry is a matter of conjecture. The name Dimon, also spelled "Dimond" and "Dymond" in early Connecticut records, suggests British origins. We might therefore speculate that THOMAS was born in England shortly after 1600 and immigrated to New England as an adult. When THOMAS DIMON settled in Fairfield, the town founded in 1639 on Long Island Sound was growing steadily. Grain and timber were Fairfield's agricultural staples and the basis of an early export business. Excellent harbors in the town's immediate vicinity encouraged commerce and gave Fairfield the resource it needed to become a navigational center for all of the western Connecticut colony. THOMAS profited from Fairfield's costal trade both as a mariner and a ship owner. In the early 1650's he owned and operated a vessel valued at about £200. When the boat "suffered a great loss by fire", in 1655/56, one of his friends in Fairfield wrote the Governor at New Haven to ask for help in raising money for THOMAS' relief. It is not known if any relief was actually received by THOMAS. He died in the fall of 1658. His property was inventoried on Oct. 19, 1658. Since no mention is made of his wife in his will it is assumed she predeceased him. (2)

Sources

  1. Name: Thomas Dimon, Year: 1645, Place: Connecticut Source Publication Code: 1262 Primary Immigrant: Dimon, Thomas Annotation: Date and place of settlement or date and place of arrival. Names not restricted to the Order of Founders and Patriots of America. Source Bibliography: COLKET, MEREDITH B., JR. Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants from Europe, 1607-1657. Cleveland: General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America, 1975. 366p. Page: 91
  2. The Dimon Family of Fairfield, Connecticut The genealogy of the Dimond or Dimon family of Fairfield, Conn. : together with records of the Dimon or Dymont family of East Hampton, Long Island, and of the Dimond family of New Hampshire. Edwin R Dimond. Albany, N.Y. : J. Munsell's Sons, 1891. Page 11.
  3. yDNA of Colonial American D*mon(d) Families PDF document

Links

view all 11

Thomas Dimon's Timeline

1608
1608
Kent, England
1638
May 2, 1638
Age 30
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1639
May 2, 1639
Age 31
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
1642
1642
Age 34
Bridgeport, Fairfield, CT, USA
1645
1645
Age 37
1646
1646
Age 38
Elizabeth, Union, New Jersey, United States
1648
1648
Age 40
1650
1650
Age 42
1658
1658
Age 50
East Hampton, NY, USA
1658
Age 50