Thomas Drayton Jr.

Is your surname Drayton?

Research the Drayton family

Thomas Drayton Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Drayton, Jr.

Also Known As: "the Immigrant"
Birthplace: St. Andrew's Parish, Holborne, London, England
Death: Died in Berkley County, South Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: St. Andrew's Church, Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Drayton, Sr. and Elizabeth Drayton
Husband of Ann Daniel and Anne Drayton
Father of Michael Drayton; Thomas Drayton; Mary Fuller; John Drayton; ? Drayton and 2 others
Brother of Michael Drayton
Half brother of James Drayton; Isaac Drayton; John Drayton; Jacob Drayton and Abraham Drayton

Occupation: (more)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Drayton Jr.

Magnolia Plantation – West Ashley – Charleston County


Basic Information

Location – Ashley River, West Ashley, St Andrew's Parish, Charleston County

Located at 3550 Ashley River Road (Highway 61)

Origin of name –

Other names – Magnolia on the Ashley

Current status – Open to the public


1672 – Earliest known date of existence

Morris Matthews received a grant for 750 acres along the Ashley River. This property would become part of Drayton Hall Plantation and Magnolia Plantation (National Register, p. 3).

? – Stephen Fox acquired the property.

His daughter, Ann, married Thomas Drayton, Jr. From this point on the Drayton family would own the property for the next 300 years.

1680s – The first house on the property was built by Thomas and Ann Drayton.

A small garden was laid out to complement the design of the house.

1717 – Thomas Drayton, Jr. died. The plantation went to his eldest son.

John Drayton, another son, purchased land next to Magnolia and proceeded to create Drayton Hall Plantation.

1774 – The eldest son died. His brother, John Drayton, bought Magnolia from William Drayton, his nephew.

1779 – Magnolia and Drayton Hall were ransacked during the American Revolution by British General Augustine Prevost.

John Drayton attempted to flee the plantation with his family. Unfortunately, upon crossing the Cooper River he had a seizure and died.

Thomas Drayton inherited Magnolia from his father along with Ocean Plantation on the Coosawhatchie River.

1825 – Thomas Drayton died at the age of sixty-seven.

Since he never had any sons he decided to the leave the plantation to two of his grandsons (Thomas and John Grimke) on the condition that they take the name Drayton.

John Grimke became sole owner when his brother died of a gunshot wound.

1843 – Reverend John Grimke Drayton began planting Camellia Japonica (camellias) on the property. He later added Azalea Indica (azaleas) to create one of the most famous gardens in the Charleston area (National Register, p. 2).

1865 – The house was destroyed by fire.

1873 – Reverend Drayton owned a summer house in Summerville. He had the house dismantled, loaded on barges, and floated down the Ashley River. It was reassembled in the same spot as the previous house.

1890 – Reverend John Grimke Drayton died. He willed the plantation to his daughter, Julia Drayton Hastie and her children. Like his grandfather, he did not have any sons to carry on the name of Drayton.

? – C. Norwood Hastie, son of Julia Drayton Hastie, owned the plantation.

1951 – C. Norwood Hastie died and left the plantation to his two sons, John Drayton Hastie and C. Norwood Hastie, Jr.

1975 – John Drayton Hastie bought out his older brother’s share.

2003 – John Drayton Hastie died. The plantation is now managed by a Board of Directors consisting of John Drayton Hastie's two children and five grandchildren.


Number of acres – 390 in 1972

Primary crop – Rice


Alphabetical list – Stephen Fox; John Drayton; Reverend John Grimke Drayton; Thomas Drayton; Thomas Drayton, Jr.; Julia Drayton Hastie and C. Norwood Hastie; C. Norwood Hastie, Jr. and John Drayton Hastie


Number of slaves –


Web Resources

Magnolia Plantation

National Register of Historic Places

– Nomination Form - submitted in 1972 by Elias B. Bull - requires Adobe Reader

– Photographs, architectural overview

Print Resources

Rosina Sottile Kennerty, Plantations on the South Side of Ashley River (Charleston, SC: Nelson Printing Corporation, 1983).

Catherine Campani Messmer, South Carolina's Low Country: a past preserved (Orangeburg, SC: Sandlapper Pub., 1988).

Contact Information

Magnolia Plantation and Gardens

3550 Ashley River Road

Charleston, SC 29414

Telephone: 843-571-1266 or 800-367-3517

view all 17

Thomas Drayton Jr.'s Timeline

St. Andrew's Parish, Holborne, London, England
August 20, 1674
Age 24
St. Botolphs, Bishops Gate, London England
Age 25
Age 25
April 25, 1679
Age 29
South Carolina, USA
Age 30
South Carolina, USA, Magnolia Plantation
Age 37
Age 50
Age 50
Age 53