Thomas Dustin, III

Is your surname Dustin?

Research the Dustin family

Thomas Dustin, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Dustin, III

Nicknames: "Duston", "Dustan", "Dunstan", "Durstan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Death: Died in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Dustin, II; Thomas Dustin; Thomas Duston; Elizabeth Dustin / Button; Elizabeth Wheeler and 1 other
Husband of Hannah Webster Emerson; Hannah Dustin, Indian Fighter and Hannah Dustin
Father of Jonathan Dustin; Hannah Cheney; Elizabeth Emerson; Mary Dustin; Thomas Dustin, IV and 10 others
Brother of Mary Dustin and Elizabeth Green
Half brother of Alice Button; Hannah Button; Daniel Button; David Button and Matthias Button, II

Occupation: Farmer, Brick Layer
Managed by: Della Dale Smith-Pistelli
Last Updated:

About Thomas Dustin, III

Thomas Dustin (1652 - 1732), son of Thomas Dustin II and Elizabeth Wheeler, was born in 1652 in Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire; he died at the age of 80 on 17 November 1732 at Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts. He married Hannah Emerson (1657 - 1736), the eldest of fifteen children of Michael and Hannah Webster, on 3 December 1677; they had thirteen children. Hannah has become a folk hero due to her actions in escaping captivity while being held hostage by Native Americans in 1697.

Thomas was a soldier in King Philip's War, serving under Lieutenant Benjamin Swett, as of June 1676.

Children of Thomas and Hannah Dustin

  1. Hannah Dustin (born 22 August 1678) - eighteen years old at the time of the attack
  2. Elizabeth Dustin (born 7 May 1680)
  3. Mary Dustin, d.s.p. (4 November 1681 - 18 October 1696)
  4. Thomas Dustin (born 5 January 1683)
  5. Nathaniel Dustin (born 16 May 1685)
  6. John Dustin, d.s.p. (2 February 1686 - 28 January 1690)
  7. Sarah Dustin (born 4 July 1688)
  8. Abigail Dustin (born October 1690)
  9. Jonathan Dustin (born 15 January 1691o.s.)
  10. Timothy Dustin, twin (born 14 September 1694)
  11. Mehitable Dustin, twin (14 September 1694 - 16 December 1694)
  12. Martha Dustin, d.s.p. (9 March 1697 - 15 March 1697), killed by Indians
  13. Lydia Dustin (born 4 October 1698)

Legacy

Thomas and Hannah Dustin's grandson, James Dustin (born 1734), son of Timothy Dustin and Sarah Johnson, fought in the Revolutionary War; as did James Dustin's son, Ebenezer Dustin (born 1761).

Notes

The Dustins came to Massachusetts prior to 1640, and at that time the surname was Durston. Thomas Durston II was among the signers of a letter to the governor of Massachusetts, dated 4 March 1640, who described themselves, "We the inhabitants of Northam."

The spelling was changed to Duston about the time of Thomas Dustin III (born 1652) . This is shown not only by Haverhill town records, but also by Duston's petition to the General Court in June 1697.

Sources

  • Everett S. Stackpole. Old Kittery and Her Families, Press of Lewiston Journal Company, Lewiston, Maine: 1903.
  • George Wingate Chase. History of Haverhill, Massachusetts. 1861.
view all 30

Thomas Dustin, III's Timeline

1652
1652
Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1677
December 3, 1677
Age 25
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
December 3, 1677
Age 25
December 3, 1677
Age 25
December 3, 1677
Age 25
December 3, 1677
Age 25
1678
August 22, 1678
Age 26
Haverhill,Essex,MA
1680
May 7, 1680
Age 28
Haverhill, MA, USA
1681
November 14, 1681
Age 29
Haverhill, MA, USA
1683
January 5, 1683
Age 31
Haverhill, MA, USA