Thomas Earl Barnum (1624 - 1695) MP

‹ Back to Barnum surname

Is your surname Barnum?

Research the Barnum family

Thomas Earl Barnum's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Earl Barnham"
Birthplace: Hollingbourne, Kent, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Danbury, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Managed by: David Lee Kaleita
Last Updated:

About Thomas Earl Barnum

Arrived in America in 1640. -------------------- 15- THOMAS BARNUM or BARNHAM, born 1625 of Hollingbourne, Kent, England. He married (1) Hannah HURD. He married (2) Sarah THOMPSON. 15th Son of Sir Francis Barnum -------------------- See: http://www.barnum.org/nti00001.htm

  • *progenitor of all Barnum lines of descent so far documented in the Americas.

While the connection between Thomas and the English line of Barnham is probable, that connection should be considered "probable but not certain," because of a lack of reliable documentary evidence to absolutely confirm it.

The Barnum Family, 1517-1904 states (without providing documentation) that Thomas Barnam was the 15th child of Sir Francis Barnham and his wife Lady Elizabeth Lennard (or Leonard), Baroness Dacre, and that Thomas left England in 1640 to come to the American Colonies, where he first settled in what is now Bethel, Fairfield County, Connecticut. Tradition, however, says that Thomas Barnum came first to New York and afterwards to Norwalk. Thomas is the immigrant ancestor of the Barnum family and the progenitor of all Barnum lines of descent so far documented in the Americas.

view all 25

Thomas Earl Barnum's Timeline

1624
1624
Hollingbourne, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1646
1646
Age 22
Norwalk, Fairfield, CT, USA
1657
1657
Age 33
Norwalk, CT, USA
1660
1660
Age 36
1660
Age 36
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA
1663
July 9, 1663
Age 39
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
July 9, 1663
Age 39
Norwalk, Fairfield, CT
1664
1664
Age 40
1665
1665
Age 41
1665
Age 41
Norwalk, Fairfield, CT, USA