Thomas "Nathaniel" Edwards, of Cardiff & NY

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Thomas "Nathaniel" Edwards, of Cardiff & NY's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas "Nathaniel" Edwards, of Cardiff & NY

Nicknames: "Thomas Nathaniel Edwards of New York"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edwards Hall, Cardiff, The Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
Death: Died in New York, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of William Edwards, of Llangyfelach & Jamestown and Jonet Reese
Husband of Elizabeth Edwards
Father of Robert Thomas Edwards, of Rird-y-Gorf; John E. Edwards; Joshua Edwards; Thomas Benjamin Edwards, of Bristol and William Haden EDWARDS
Brother of David Edwards
Half brother of William Edwards

Occupation: Father of 1 child
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Thomas "Nathaniel" Edwards, of Cardiff & NY

Thomas (Nathaniel) Edwards, was born betw 1635/1639 in Edward's Hall, Glamorganshire, Wales / Llangyfelach, Wales and died betw 1688/1703 in probably New York.

Parents: son of William Edwards and Jonet Reese.

Married:

  1. Abt. 1660 in Manhatten County New York OR in Wales to Elizabeth (Hael) Hall (1639-1699)

Children of Thomas Edwards and Elizabeth Hall:

  1. Robert Heal Edwards, born May 10, 1662 in Rird-y-Gorf, Wales / New Amsterdam, NY; died Bet. 1734 - 1738 in Wales / NY.; married Margaret (Crulin) Cuelin.
  2. Thomas Edwards, born 1667 in Llangwig, Glamorganshire; died 1722 in St. Peters, Bristol, UK. He married (1) Margaret Saunders 1694 in Bristol, United Kingdom. He married (2) Mary Scandrett 1718.
  3. Joshua Edwards. He married Teiel Unknown.

Notes

The Edwards' of Northampton came from Wales. Their ancestral home, called "Edwards Hall" was in Glen Morganshire, near Cardiff. It was built some time around 1050-1100 in the time of William the Conquerer and came into the Edwards family later by marriage into the family of Queen Elizabeth. They occupied it for generations and it was finally abandoned in the early 1700's. Nothing but a pile of rubble now remains to mark its location in this rough, hill, rocky land. ( from the book "Edwards Family of Northampton".)

Thomas Nathaniel Edwards, called The Old Ship Master and captain of the ship 'Society,' came to New Amsterdam, NY in 1640. Apparently he lwas a man of considerable means and very much involved in real estate operation. Records indicate that he cleared land, built houses, and promoted a sales campaign very much as is done today. (BOOK, "Andrew Edwards, Rev. Sol." by Margaret Scruggs Sommerfield, 1969, page 3) Thomas Edwards, Master of the ship "Retorne" of Boston. Signed up indentured servants between July 12 & Aug 7,1678. Six servants were indentured to buy their passage to America. The ship sailed from Bristol, UK to Maryland, Virginia, and Bermuda. (Information from "Servants embarkation Record for the City of Bristol in two volumes 1654 - 1679. Which was taken from the book "Passengers to America - Consolidation of Ship Passenger Lists", The Geneological Society, Baltimore, 1988)

"The Thomas Nathaniel Edwards b1635 and died in New York married Elizabeth Hall, whose father Thomas Hall was granted 77 acres of land by the Dutch in 1642.Via his son Robert and then his son, Thomas this inheritance formed the basis of the lost ‘Millions’."

Links

Thomas Edwards served on a Gunship to shell the NYC Dutch.

view all 12

Thomas "Nathaniel" Edwards, of Cardiff & NY's Timeline

1635
October 17, 1635
Cardiff, The Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
1660
April 1, 1660
Age 24
United Kingdom
1662
May 10, 1662
Age 26
Cardiff, Wales
1664
1664
Age 28
Glamorgan, Wales
1664
Age 28
Glamorgan, Wales
1665
May 13, 1665
Age 29
Culpepper, Viginia, USA
1667
1667
Age 31
Llangwig, Glamorganshire, Wales
1688
1688
Age 52
New York, New York
2009
January 22, 2009
Age 53
January 22, 2009
Age 53