Thomas Fuller, of Bury St. Edmonds

Is your surname Fuller?

Research the Fuller family

Thomas Fuller, of Bury St. Edmonds's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Fuller, of Bury St. Edmonds

Also Known As: "Fulmer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Bury St. Edwards, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Fulmer Fuller; Thomas Fulmer/Fuller; Elizabeth Fuller and Margaret Fulmer/Fuller
Husband of Margery Fuller, of Yaxley & Bury St. Edmonds and Margery Elene Fuller
Father of William Fuller, of Redenhall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Fuller, of Bury St. Edmonds

from http://www.jtbullock.com/Tree/Ed_Fuller.html#TF

Thomas Fuller was born in 1397 in Bury St. Edmonds, Suffolk, England. He married Margery Fulmer who was born about 1399 in Yaxley, Suffolk, England. They must have traveled to Redenhall sometime between 1423 and 1433 as their son William was born there. Their son remained in Norfolk, while they returned to Bury St Edmonds, as they both died there, Thomas in 1489 and Margery in 1494.

Bury St. Edmunds is a historic market town in the county of Suffolk and formerly the capital of East Anglia and county town of West Suffolk. Local residents often refer to Bury St. Edmunds simply as “Bury,” a variant of the word burgh or borough. Pictured right is St Mary's church which was completed in 1427, during Thomas and Margery's life. It is one of the largest parish churches in England. Mary Tudor, Queen of France and sister of Henry VIII, is buried within. It is possible that Thomas and Mary are also buried here.

This is where the Fuller line ends. But it should be mentioned that the genealogical origins of the surname Fuller stem from the fact that many folks who were born and lived in the early 1300s & 1400s were sheep herders. The wool was gathered and spun into yarn, but was first brushed – the brushes would become full of wool very quickly, so young boys were employed to keep the brushes clean, thus these young boys and sometimes girls became known as the Fullers. A further extension of this tradition became known as the Fuller Brush Man. This is a true, historical family truth about the Fuller surname!

view all

Thomas Fuller, of Bury St. Edmonds's Timeline

1397
1397
of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England
1423
1423
Age 26
Harleston, Norfolk, England
1429
1429
Age 32
Yaxley,,Suffolk,England
1489
1489
Age 92
Bury St. Edwards, Suffolk, England
????
England